Abrakebabra Ireland
For existing customers of the Abrakebabra restaurant chain looking for a faster, digital method to order food for pickup or delivery.
Abrakebabra Ireland is an established food & drink app that is completely free.
What is Abrakebabra Ireland?
Abrakebabra Ireland is a mobile ordering app for a quick-service restaurant chain, providing menu access and delivery links on iOS and Android.
Users hire the app to bypass physical store queues for food pickup, but the lack of native loyalty features forces them back to third-party aggregators for rewards.
Current Momentum
v1.12 · 20mo ago
Zombie- Ships periodic stability updates.
- Maintains core ordering functionality.
Active Nemesis
Uber Eats: Food & Groceries
By Uber Technologies
Other Rivals
7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸
Food & DrinkNo ranking data
Rating Pulse 🇺🇸
Gathering signals...
What makes this app unique?
What Does It Look Like?
Loading...
What Are The Key Features?
Direct in-app ordering for menu items including kebabs, burgers, and loaded fries
One-tap checkout using stored payment credentials on iOS
Deep links to Just Eat, Deliveroo, and Uber Eats for order fulfillment
How much does it cost?
- Free app download with no in-app purchases
The app functions as a zero-cost ordering channel for the restaurant chain, focusing on transaction volume rather than digital service fees.
Who Built It?
Flipdish
Providing white-label mobile ordering and restaurant management solutions for local food and drink businesses. Enabling independent restaurants to own their digital customer experience.
Portfolio
13
Apps
What other apps does Flipdish make?
Tuck'in
Tipula Burger
New Indian Dinner
Max´s Takeaway
Noodle Box Balbriggan
Donatellas Take Away
Explore the full Flipdish report
Portfolio breakdown, audience, momentum, and every app published by Flipdish.
What do users think recently?
Analysis in progress, available soon
What is the competitive landscape for Abrakebabra Ireland?
Where is it available?
Localized markets (1)
How's The Food & Drink Market?
Market outlook for this category
Available very soon
Which niche is Abrakebabra Ireland in?
Explore the full Cooking Marketplaces niche
Every app in this space — 1756 tracked, the niche's live rankings, and Marlvel's editorial take on the job-to-be-done.
The rivals identified
Nemeses(1)
Uber Eats competes directly for Abrakebabra's digital orders by providing a massive, multi-category marketplace that captures the same convenience-seeking quick-service restaurant audience.
Differentiators
- Offers a robust Uber One subscription model that incentivizes platform loyalty through recurring delivery fee waivers
- Provides a multi-category marketplace that captures grocery and convenience spend alongside traditional restaurant food delivery
- Features sophisticated real-time order tracking and logistics infrastructure that far exceeds single-brand restaurant app capabilities
Head to head
Abrakebabra should focus on driving high-margin repeat business through exclusive in-app loyalty perks that aggregators cannot replicate.
Contenders(4)
This app competes for the same mobile-first, quick-service customer base by offering a streamlined digital ordering and loyalty experience.
Differentiators
- Implements a dedicated 'Skip the Line' feature that directly addresses peak-hour friction for physical store visitors
- Integrates a native loyalty program that gamifies repeat purchases to drive higher customer lifetime value
ChowNow competes by positioning itself as a commission-free alternative for local restaurants, directly challenging the Flipdish-powered Abrakebabra model.
Differentiators
- Provides 24/7 human support for both restaurants and customers, reducing the operational burden of digital order management
- Focuses on commission-free ordering, which creates a more sustainable financial model for independent restaurant operators
Caviar competes for the premium segment of the food delivery market, vying for the same wallet share as Abrakebabra's digital storefront.
Differentiators
- Curates exclusive restaurant partnerships that create a perception of higher quality compared to standard delivery apps
- Leverages DashPass integration to provide a seamless, cross-platform subscription benefit for frequent delivery users
Woso is a direct competitor in the mobile ordering space, targeting the same need for frictionless in-app payment and status updates.
Differentiators
- Focuses on a simplified mobile ordering UX that prioritizes speed and minimal clicks for repeat orders
- Utilizes real-time status notifications to keep customers informed without requiring them to check the app
Same space(3)
This app serves as a peer in the restaurant-specific mobile ordering category, focusing on digitizing the customer experience for a single brand.
Differentiators
- Features a simplified transaction history log that helps customers track their past orders and preferences
- Offers a basic loyalty rewards system designed to encourage repeat visits to the specific restaurant location
While functionally different, it competes for the same 'Food & Drink' category attention and user time within the kitchen management ecosystem.
Differentiators
- Provides density-aware ingredient conversion tools that offer utility beyond simple ordering for home-cooking enthusiasts
- Supports offline functionality, ensuring the app remains useful even when the user lacks a stable internet connection
This app occupies the same food-related utility space, focusing on food safety and management rather than ordering.
Differentiators
- Maintains a safety guidance database that provides users with actionable information regarding food storage and expiration
- Uses local data processing to ensure user privacy and speed without relying on external cloud servers
Compare Abrakebabra Ireland against every rival
All rivals in one side-by-side table — identity, store metrics, ratings & sentiment, and strategic intel — plus a head-to-head page for each.
The outtake for Abrakebabra Ireland
Strengths to defend, gaps to attack
Core Strengths
- Direct brand relationship allows for exclusive loyalty rewards not available on third-party aggregators
- Zero-cost ordering channel avoids the high commission fees charged by delivery aggregators
Critical Frictions
- No native loyalty program to gamify repeat purchases or drive higher lifetime value
- Reliance on third-party delivery links fragments the customer experience and data ownership
Growth Levers
- Implementation of a native loyalty program could shift orders away from high-commission aggregator platforms
- Integration of 'Skip the Line' features for pickup orders could reduce physical store friction
Market Threats
- Aggregator platforms like Uber Eats utilize network effects to capture new customers more effectively than a single-brand app
- Rising commission fees from delivery partners compress margins on orders fulfilled through third-party links
What are the next best moves?
Ship native loyalty program because current lack of gamification drives repeat customers to aggregators → increase direct order volume
Competitors like Stella's Crepes use loyalty to drive retention, while Abrakebabra lacks this mechanism.
Trade-off: Push the UI redesign of the menu screen to Q4 — loyalty retention is a higher-impact revenue lever.
Audit checkout friction because Apple Pay integration is the only major conversion lever currently deployed → improve completion rates
Checkout speed is the primary utility of the app for repeat customers.
Trade-off: Same-quarter capacity available — no major lever displaced.
A counter-intuitive read
The app's reliance on third-party delivery links is not a failure of integration, but a strategic hedge that offloads logistics costs while the brand builds its own digital ordering habit.
Feature Gaps vs Competitors
- Native loyalty program (available in Stella's Crepes but absent here)
- Skip the Line feature (available in Stella's Crepes but absent here)
Key Takeaways
Abrakebabra succeeds as a basic ordering utility, but its reliance on third-party delivery links creates a margin-draining dependency, so the PM should prioritize a native loyalty program to capture customer data and reclaim order frequency.
Where Is It Heading?
Stable
The quick-service restaurant ordering market is shifting toward native loyalty and gamification to bypass aggregator commissions. Abrakebabra remains exposed to margin compression as long as it relies on third-party fulfillment links instead of a proprietary retention loop.
The app maintains a steady, maintenance-focused update cadence, which ensures basic functionality but fails to capture new market share through feature innovation.
Reliance on third-party delivery links continues to fragment the customer experience, which limits the brand's ability to build a proprietary data moat.