Animal Sounds & Photos for Kids
For young children and toddlers learning to identify animals and their associated sounds.
Animal Sounds & Photos for Kids is a challenged education app that is completely free. With a 1.0/5 rating from 1 reviews, it faces significant user friction.
What is Animal Sounds & Photos for Kids?
Animal Sounds & Photos for Kids is an educational app for toddlers featuring animal sounds and photos on iOS.
Parents hire this app for simple, distraction-free animal identification, but the lack of interactivity prevents it from serving as a long-term learning tool.
Current Momentum
v1.4 · 115mo ago
Zombie- No feature updates since 2016.
Active Nemesis
Animal Sounds for Kids.!
By Hitendrasinh Gohil
Other Rivals
7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸
EducationNo ranking data
Rating Pulse 🇺🇸
Recent User Mood
What makes this app unique?
What Does It Look Like?
Loading...
What Are The Key Features?
Collection of audio clips for mammals, birds, and reptiles.
Visual library of animals displayed alongside audio playback.
How much does it cost?
- Free access to all content
The app operates as a free, ad-supported educational tool with no visible IAP or subscription gates.
Who Built It?
Incuvation Labs
View Publisher Intel →Enrichment in progress
Publisher profile available very soon
What other apps does Incuvation Labs make?
Grade 3 Math Trivia
Games
Amazing Human Body Facts
Reference
What do users think recently?
Low confidence · 1 reviews analyzed
How did the latest release land?
What is the recent mood?
Recent user voice shows a frustrated sentiment.
Limited review volume (1 reviews). Sentiment analysis will deepen as more data lands.
View the full user-sentiment analysis
Mood gauge, ratings & review-volume history, every praise / complaint / request, and sentiment over time.
What is the competitive landscape for Animal Sounds & Photos for Kids?
Where is it available?
Localized markets (9)
How's The Education Market?
Market outlook for this category
Available very soon
Which niche is Animal Sounds & Photos for Kids in?
to learn animal sounds and names
Explore the full Early Learning Guides niche
Every app in this space — 7 tracked, the niche's live rankings, and Marlvel's editorial take on the job-to-be-done.
The rivals identified
Nemeses(1)
This app is a direct competitor because it targets the exact same preschool educational niche, focusing on animal identification through sound and visual media.
Differentiators
- Offers multilingual support to reach global markets, whereas the target app is currently English-only.
- Includes integrated educational mini-games that increase session length compared to the target's static photo gallery.
- Maintains a high volume of user reviews, establishing social proof that the target app currently lacks.
Head to head
The target app must pivot from a static gallery to an interactive experience to compete with the nemesis's superior engagement features.
Same space(4)
This app competes for the same educational screen time by utilizing interactive learning cards designed for child development.
Differentiators
- Prioritizes offline privacy-focused design, appealing to parents concerned about data tracking in children's apps.
- Uses interactive learning cards that provide a more structured pedagogical approach than simple sound-and-photo apps.
It occupies the same 'animal learning' space but differentiates itself through specific game-based challenges rather than just sound playback.
Differentiators
- Features a 'Find Me!' challenge that actively tests child comprehension rather than passive observation.
- Provides a dedicated learning mode that guides children through content in a structured, progressive manner.
While the theme differs, it competes for the same 'educational game' audience by using voice-guided controls to teach real-world concepts.
Differentiators
- Implements voice-guided controls that assist pre-literate children in navigating the app without parental help.
- Uses a complex multi-floor simulation to provide a deeper, more immersive gameplay experience than simple flashcards.
This is a high-tier competitor that leverages a massive global brand to capture the same preschool educational market.
Differentiators
- Utilizes a globally recognized IP that drives massive organic downloads and high user retention rates.
- Maintains COPPA Safe Harbor certification, providing a critical trust signal for parents that the target lacks.
New entrants(1)
This newcomer enters the educational space by applying the same 'pet/animal' theme to a role-playing hygiene simulation.
Differentiators
- Focuses on progressive content unlocking to keep children returning to complete hygiene-based educational missions.
Compare Animal Sounds & Photos for Kids against every rival
All rivals in one side-by-side table — identity, store metrics, ratings & sentiment, and strategic intel — plus a head-to-head page for each.
The outtake for Animal Sounds & Photos for Kids
Strengths to defend, gaps to attack
Core Strengths
- Distraction-free interface for toddlers
Critical Frictions
- No feature updates since 2016
- 1.0-star rating
- Lacks interactive gamification
Growth Levers
- Implement voice-guided navigation
- Add progressive learning challenges
Market Threats
- Established competitors with COPPA certification
- High-frequency update cadences from rivals
What are the next best moves?
Sunset the app because it lacks updates since 2016 → stop brand erosion.
The app has not received an update in eight years and holds a 1.0-star rating.
Trade-off: No engineering capacity displaced as the app is currently in maintenance mode.
A counter-intuitive read
The app's lack of features is its only potential moat, as it provides a rare distraction-free environment in a market saturated with over-stimulating, ad-heavy educational games.
Feature Gaps vs Competitors
- Interactive mini-games (available in Animal Sounds for Kids.!)
- Multilingual support (available in Animal Sounds for Kids.!)
- COPPA Safe Harbor certification (available in LEGO® DUPLO® Peppa Pig)
Key Takeaways
The app provides a static educational experience that fails to compete with modern interactive alternatives, so the developer must pivot to gamified content or sunset the project to avoid further brand erosion.
Where Is It Heading?
Declining
The educational app market is consolidating around interactive, COPPA-certified experiences that offer progressive learning paths. This app's static design and lack of maintenance leave it exposed to total irrelevance as parents migrate to more secure and engaging alternatives.
The lack of updates since 2016 signals abandonment, which erodes user trust and prevents the app from competing with modern, interactive educational titles.