Financial content. Aggregated from public sources for informational purposes only. This is not financial or investment advice. Always do your own research. .

Cars.com - New & Used Cars is an established shopping app that is completely free. With a 4.8/5 rating from 596.8K reviews, it shows polarized user reception. Users particularly appreciate detailed search filters allow users to find specific vehicle models and price points efficiently, though frequent application crashes and freezing behavior post-update disrupt the core vehicle shopping experience remains a common concern.

What is Cars.com - New & Used Cars?

Cars.com is an automotive marketplace app for buying and selling new or used vehicles on iOS.

Users hire the app to navigate complex vehicle inventory and verify dealership reliability through aggregated reviews, reducing the risk of high-stakes financial transactions.

Current Momentum

v26.8 · 1w ago

Active
  • Ships frequent stability-focused updates.
  • Maintains high-intent user search volume.

Active Nemesis

CarGurus: Used & New Cars

CarGurus: Used & New Cars

By CarGurus

Other Rivals

CARFAX - New & Used Cars
CarMax: Used Cars for Sale
OfferUp Buy & Sell Marketplace
eBay online shopping & selling
Scout for Facebook Marketplace
Autolist - Used Cars for Sale
CoPilot

7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸

Shopping
#82
4

Rating Pulse 🇺🇸

Recent User Mood

What makes this app unique?

What Are The Key Features?

Advanced Search FiltersStandard

Narrow vehicle results by price, mileage, year, color, features, fuel type, and body style

Hot Car BadgesDifferentiator

Visual indicators for high-demand vehicles to signal urgency for buyers

Your GarageDifferentiator

User-managed profile to track and forecast the market value of owned vehicles

How much does it cost?

Free
  • Free app access for all users

The app operates as a free-to-use marketplace, monetizing through lead generation services for dealerships and advertising inventory.

Who Built It?

Cars.com app icon 1
Cars.com app icon 2
Cars.com app icon 3
Cars.com app icon 4

Cars.com

(3)

Connecting automotive buyers and sellers through a data-driven marketplace and comprehensive research tools.

Portfolio

3

Apps

Free 2
Business50%

What other apps does Cars.com make?

Cars.com: Buy and sell cars

Cars.com: Buy and sell cars

App
Cars.com Dealer

Cars.com Dealer

Business·5.0(3)
View Intel →

Explore the full Cars.com report

Portfolio breakdown, audience, momentum, and every app published by Cars.com.

Go deeper

What do users think recently?

High confidence · 49 reviews analyzed

How did the latest release land?

Overall
4.8/ 5
(596.8K)
Current version
4.8/ 5
0.0 vs overall
(596.8K)
Main signal post-update: detailed search filters allow users to find specific vehicle models and price points efficiently.

What is the recent mood?

Mixed

Recent user voice shows a mixed sentiment. Users appreciate detailed search filters allow users to find specific vehicle models and price points efficiently, but report frequent application crashes and freezing behavior post-update disrupt the core vehicle shopping experience.

Limited review volume (49 reviews). Sentiment analysis will deepen as more data lands.

View the full user-sentiment analysis

Mood gauge, ratings & review-volume history, every praise / complaint / request, and sentiment over time.

Go deeper

What is the competitive landscape for Cars.com - New & Used Cars?

Where is it available?

Localized markets (1)

United States

How's The Shopping Market?

How does it evolve in the Shopping market?

Cars.com holds the #71 Free position in the US Shopping category. The gap between its high rating and recent stability complaints suggests that while the brand is trusted, the current technical execution is failing to meet user expectations.

Rank progression

1 active ranking tracked — 30-day window

The rivals identified

Nemeses(1)

CarGurus maintains the highest release velocity in the category with 26 updates in six months, directly challenging Cars.com for market dominance.

Differentiators

  • Aggressive release cadence of 26 updates in six months signals a rapid feature-testing feedback loop
  • Proprietary deal-rating algorithm provides instant price transparency that differentiates from standard listing platforms
  • Deep integration of financing tools directly within the listing flow reduces friction for high-intent buyers

Head to head

Target must accelerate its release cadence to match CarGurus' innovation speed or double down on its unique dealership review volume to maintain its trust-based moat.

Contenders(2)

CarMax operates as a vertically integrated retailer, controlling the entire transaction from inventory to financing and delivery.

Differentiators

  • End-to-end transaction capability allows users to purchase and schedule delivery entirely within the app
  • Inventory is limited to company-owned stock, ensuring consistent quality control compared to third-party listing aggregators
CARFAX - New & Used Cars icon

CARFAX, Inc.

4.9(368.1K)

CARFAX leverages its unique data monopoly on vehicle history to capture users at the critical verification stage of the shopping journey.

Differentiators

  • Exclusive access to vehicle history reports creates a defensive moat that listing-only apps cannot replicate
  • Focuses on the post-discovery verification phase, capturing users after they have identified a potential vehicle

Same space(4)

Scout for Facebook Marketplace icon

Mattijs Verschuren

4.6(180.9M)

A utility-focused peer that optimizes the discovery of Facebook Marketplace listings, which is a major source of informal car sales.

Differentiators

  • Real-time notification engine for new listings provides a speed advantage over manual browsing
  • Focuses specifically on the discovery pain point of the fragmented Facebook Marketplace ecosystem
Autolist - Used Cars for Sale icon

Auto List, Inc

4.8(75.6K)

A specialized automotive aggregator that competes for the same search-intent audience as the target app.

Differentiators

  • Simplified search interface prioritizes rapid filtering of large datasets for mobile-first users
  • Aggregates listings from multiple sources to provide a comprehensive view of the local market

A massive generalist marketplace that serves as a secondary destination for niche or hard-to-find vehicle parts and listings.

Differentiators

  • Global auction infrastructure provides a unique pricing discovery mechanism for rare or enthusiast vehicle segments
  • Massive cross-category ecosystem allows users to bundle vehicle purchases with parts and accessories

A broader peer in the shopping category that competes for the casual, local used-car buyer segment.

Differentiators

  • Hyper-local focus encourages direct communication between buyers and sellers via integrated chat functionality
  • Broad marketplace model attracts casual sellers who might not list on specialized automotive platforms

New entrants(1)

CoPilot icon
CoPilotmoat: low

CoPilot

4.7(14.5K)

An emerging player focusing on AI-driven car shopping guidance, though currently limited by low update frequency.

Differentiators

  • AI-powered shopping assistant provides personalized recommendations based on user-defined preferences and budget constraints
  • Focuses on removing the 'search fatigue' associated with browsing millions of vehicle listings

Compare Cars.com - New & Used Cars against every rival

All rivals in one side-by-side table — identity, store metrics, ratings & sentiment, and strategic intel — plus a head-to-head page for each.

Go deeper

The outtake for Cars.com - New & Used Cars

Strengths to defend, gaps to attack

Core Strengths

  • 10 million dealership reviews function as a B2B distribution barrier
  • Your Garage retention loop creates repeat-visit asset tracking

Critical Frictions

  • Mandatory update prompts block core search functionality
  • Frequent post-update crashes disrupt navigation
  • 0.7★ Android-iOS rating gap

Growth Levers

  • Private-seller filtering would capture the informal market segment
  • Wearable integration for price-drop alerts

Market Threats

  • CarGurus' 26-update cadence in six months outpaces current iteration
  • Facebook Marketplace informal sales volume

What are the next best moves?

highInvest

Stabilize search path because stability regressions are the top complaint → protect daily active habit

Stability issues are cited as the primary reason for abandoning the platform in recent reviews.

Trade-off: Pause the new UI design sprint for the vehicle details page — stability is the immediate churn risk.

mediumPivot

Ship private-seller filter because users explicitly request to hide dealership inventory → increase search relevance

Filtering options to exclude dealership listings is a top-three user request.

Trade-off: Deprioritize the tablet interface layout fix — search relevance has a higher impact on conversion.

A counter-intuitive read

The high volume of dealership reviews is a double-edged sword: it builds trust, but the lack of private-seller filtering makes the app feel like a dealer-only catalog, alienating the casual used-car market.

Feature Gaps vs Competitors

  • Proprietary deal-rating algorithm (available in CarGurus but missing here)
  • End-to-end transaction capability (available in CarMax but missing here)

Key Takeaways

Cars.com maintains a strong trust layer through its review database, but technical instability and mandatory update friction are driving users to faster-iterating competitors, so the PM must prioritize stability to prevent long-term churn.

Where Is It Heading?

Declining

The automotive marketplace is consolidating around platforms that offer both rapid price transparency and seamless transaction flows. Cars.com is currently exposed due to its reliance on legacy search tools and a declining stability trend, so the PM must shift from maintenance to aggressive UX iteration to avoid losing the high-intent segment to CarGurus.

Frequent crashes post-update disrupt the core search experience, which directly correlates with the current decline in user sentiment.

Aggressive mandatory update prompts force users into a trapped state, which increases abandonment rates among high-intent shoppers.

Disclosure: Independent intel to help mobile builders succeed.

AI-powered analysis with editorial review, built from publicly available sources. Marlvel.ai is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Cars.com - New & Used Cars, its developer, the app publisher, Apple, or Google Play. All trademarks, logos, and screenshots referenced remain the property of their respective owners.

What's new

The platform introduced new retention-focused features but is currently suffering from significant post-update stability regressions that negatively impact user sentiment.

declined

Emergence of stability complaints

added

Introduction of Hot Car Badges and Your Garage

shifted

Mandatory update friction

Cite this report

Marlvel.ai. “Cars.com - New & Used Cars Intelligence Report.” Updated May 7, 2026. https://marlvel.ai/apps/com-pointabout-cars

Agent Markdown (.md)See methodologyContact support

Data licensed under CC-BY-NC 4.0