DRAGON QUEST VIII
For fans of the Dragon Quest series and RPG players seeking a complete, console-quality experience on mobile devices.
DRAGON QUEST VIII is an established role playing app that is a paid app. With a 3.3/5 rating from 10K reviews, it shows polarized user reception. Users particularly appreciate faithful port of the original console experience provides deep rpg content for mobile players, though lack of controller support forces players to rely on imprecise touch controls remains a common concern.
What is DRAGON QUEST VIII?
DRAGON QUEST VIII is a premium, single-purchase 3D role-playing game for mobile devices.
Users hire this title for a complete, high-fidelity JRPG experience that avoids the monetization friction of modern free-to-play RPGs.
Current Momentum
v1.1 · 1mo ago
Active- Applied minor bug fixes.
- Improved frame rate performance.
Active Nemesis
Heroes vs Hordes: Survival RPG
By Swift Games
Other Rivals
7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸
Role PlayingNo ranking data
Rating Pulse 🇺🇸
Recent User Mood
What makes this app unique?
What Does It Look Like?
What Are The Key Features?
Fully rendered 3D environment for navigation and combat.
Battle mechanic to stack attack power over multiple turns.
Recruit field monsters for arena tournaments and combat.
Crafting interface to combine items into new equipment.
Adjustable directional pad for one-handed or two-handed play.
How much does it cost?
- Single purchase at $19.99
Premium upfront model with no IAP or ad-supported tiers, positioning the app as a complete, self-contained experience.
Who Built It?
SQUARE ENIX Co.
Delivering premium RPG experiences and classic franchise titles to mobile devices. Bridging the gap between console-quality narratives and on-the-go play.
Portfolio
13
Apps
What other apps does SQUARE ENIX Co. make?
Explore the full SQUARE ENIX Co. report
Portfolio breakdown, audience, momentum, and every app published by SQUARE ENIX Co..
What do users think recently?
High confidence · Latest 69 of 474 total reviews analyzed
How did the latest release land?
What is the recent mood?
Recent user voice shows a mixed sentiment. Users appreciate faithful port of the original console experience provides deep rpg content for mobile players, but report lack of controller support forces players to rely on imprecise touch controls.
What Users Love
What Frustrates Users
What Users Want
View the full user-sentiment analysis
Mood gauge, ratings & review-volume history, every praise / complaint / request, and sentiment over time.
What is the competitive landscape for DRAGON QUEST VIII?
How's The Role Playing Market?
How does it evolve in the Role Playing market?
The title maintains a presence in the Role Playing category across multiple international markets, though it faces consistent downward pressure on paid charts as it competes with newer, free-to-play RPG entrants.
Rank progression
137 active rankings tracked — 30-day window
The rivals identified
Nemeses(1)
This title captures the high-engagement RPG audience through rapid-fire roguelite combat and live-service events, directly competing for the time and attention of players seeking mobile-first progression.
Differentiators
- Aggressive live-service cadence keeps player retention high compared to the static nature of premium titles.
- Integrated social guild missions create a network effect that the single-player Dragon Quest experience lacks.
- Free-to-play monetization model lowers the barrier to entry significantly compared to the $19.99 upfront cost.
Head to head
The target should lean into its premium narrative prestige while exploring limited-time seasonal events to bridge the engagement gap.
Contenders(4)
It competes for the same action-RPG player base by offering high-quality, roguelike dungeon crawling with a focus on fluid combat mechanics.
Differentiators
- Multiplayer co-op functionality provides a social layer that the single-player Dragon Quest VIII currently ignores.
- Dynamic, procedurally generated dungeon layouts offer infinite replayability compared to the static world of the target.
This app targets the RPG demographic by integrating unique real-world interaction mechanics like barcode scanning to drive creature evolution.
Differentiators
- Innovative barcode scanning engine turns physical world objects into gameplay assets, creating a unique engagement loop.
- Real-time PvP arena mechanics provide a competitive outlet that is entirely absent from the target app.
It targets the same RPG audience by blending roguelike campaign structures with modern AFK progression systems.
Differentiators
- Offline progression mechanics allow players to advance without active screen time, catering to busy mobile users.
- Hybrid PvP and Co-op arena modes offer diverse gameplay loops beyond the standard single-player campaign experience.
This title competes for the attention of RPG fans who prioritize offline playability and action-oriented combat loops.
Differentiators
- Focus on pure action-roguelike combat provides a more immediate, skill-based experience than traditional turn-based RPG systems.
- Lightweight, offline-first architecture ensures accessibility for players in regions with poor or inconsistent connectivity.
Same space(3)
It occupies the same RPG niche by focusing on hero collection and artifact management within a fantasy setting.
Differentiators
- Artifact collection systems provide a deeper layer of character customization than the target's traditional equipment system.
- Elite trial modes offer structured endgame challenges that extend the lifespan of the core gameplay loop.
It shares the RPG category space by utilizing team management and card-based combat to drive strategic depth.
Differentiators
- Card-based combat system introduces a strategic layer that differentiates it from standard turn-based RPG mechanics.
- Multiplayer expedition features encourage community interaction and resource sharing not found in the target app.
This app competes for the same RPG audience by combining board-based movement with idle progression mechanics.
Differentiators
- Board-based combat mechanics offer a unique tactical twist on traditional RPG movement and positioning systems.
- Idle progression systems allow for passive character growth, appealing to players with limited active play time.
Compare DRAGON QUEST VIII against every rival
All rivals in one side-by-side table — identity, store metrics, ratings & sentiment, and strategic intel — plus a head-to-head page for each.
The outtake for DRAGON QUEST VIII
Strengths to defend, gaps to attack
Core Strengths
- High-fidelity 3D art direction defines the franchise aesthetic
- Complete, self-contained narrative loop eliminates monetization friction
Critical Frictions
- Premium $19.99 price point exceeds category median
- Portrait-only orientation limits visibility on large screens
Growth Levers
- Landscape mode support would reduce navigation frustration
- External controller integration would resolve imprecise touch input complaints
Market Threats
- Free-to-play roguelite RPGs capture the mobile-first audience
- Lack of live-service events leads to static engagement
What are the next best moves?
Ship landscape orientation support because user requests for visibility are high → reduce navigation frustration
Landscape mode is the #1 requested feature in user feedback.
Trade-off: Pause the Alchemy Pot recipe expansion — landscape support has a higher impact on daily retention.
Integrate external controller support because touch-only controls are the top complaint → improve navigation precision
Controller support is cited as a necessary fix for the current control system.
Trade-off: Deprioritize minor UI polish tasks — controller support resolves the primary churn driver.
A counter-intuitive read
The $19.99 price point is not a weakness but a signal of quality that protects the brand from the low-retention churn of free-to-play RPGs.
Feature Gaps vs Competitors
- Landscape orientation (available in competitors but missing here)
- External controller support (available in competitors but missing here)
Key Takeaways
The app delivers a premium, faithful JRPG experience, but the lack of modern mobile ergonomics like landscape mode and controller support drives churn, so the PM should prioritize these input fixes to retain the core fan base.
Where Is It Heading?
Mixed Signals
The mobile RPG market is shifting toward high-engagement, live-service roguelites, leaving static premium titles like this one increasingly isolated. The PM must address core ergonomic gaps to prevent the remaining player base from migrating to more responsive, modern alternatives.
Recent frame rate improvements have stabilized the experience, shifting sentiment from negative to mixed.
The lack of landscape mode and controller support continues to drive negative reviews, creating a ceiling on long-term retention.