Dynatrace Events
For dynatrace customers, partners, and industry professionals attending company-hosted events.
Dynatrace Events is an established business app that is completely free.
What is Dynatrace Events?
Dynatrace Events is a business utility for event navigation, speaker directories, and networking at company-hosted conferences on iOS.
Users hire this app to manage their conference schedule and access event-specific updates, but the lack of interactive venue tools forces them to seek external navigation aids.
Current Momentum
v2.49
- Maintains static event-utility feature set.
- Ships updates aligned with event cycles.
Active Nemesis
Arrow Electronics Events
By Arrow Electronics
Other Rivals
7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸
BusinessNo ranking data
Rating Pulse 🇺🇸
Gathering signals...
What makes this app unique?
Loading...
What Are The Key Features?
Provides schedule exploration and breakout session details for Dynatrace events
Profiles keynotes, leadership, and customer speakers for event attendees
Enables idea sharing and communication between event participants
Delivers announcements and after-hours gathering information to attendees
How much does it cost?
- Free to download
The app is a free utility provided by Dynatrace LLC to support event logistics for existing customers.
Who Built It?
Dynatrace
Providing enterprise-grade observability and performance monitoring for complex cloud-native environments. Enabling DevOps and IT teams to resolve incidents through AI-driven root-cause analysis.
Portfolio
5
Apps
What other apps does Dynatrace make?
Explore the full Dynatrace report
Portfolio breakdown, audience, momentum, and every app published by Dynatrace.
What do users think recently?
Analysis in progress, available soon
What is the competitive landscape for Dynatrace Events?
How's The Business Market?
Market outlook for this category
Available very soon
The rivals identified
Nemeses(1)
Guidebook is the industry-standard platform for event management, directly competing with Dynatrace Events by offering a comprehensive suite for attendee engagement and session navigation.
Contenders(4)
This app competes by offering a streamlined, organizer-led communication channel for corporate event attendees.
A branded instance of the Guidebook platform that competes for user engagement through gamification and structured event communication.
Utilizing the Swapcard framework, this app competes by providing secure, resource-heavy event access for corporate attendees.
This app serves as a specialized event container for the Hyve Group, competing for the same attendee attention during large-scale professional conferences.
Same space(3)
Targets the virtual and hybrid conference space, offering deep integration with video content and session management.
Differentiators
- Features an embedded video player for virtual sessions, a critical gap for Dynatrace if they expand into hybrid events.
- Includes asset lifecycle management tools that extend the app's utility beyond the duration of the physical event.
Provides a similar utility-focused event experience, emphasizing personal productivity and note-taking for attendees.
Differentiators
- Integrates native note-taking capabilities, allowing users to capture session takeaways without leaving the application environment.
- Provides a longer-standing track record of event support, resulting in a more refined set of session management tools.
Competes by offering a robust, offline-capable event experience that ensures functionality in low-connectivity environments.
Compare Dynatrace Events against every rival
All rivals in one side-by-side table — identity, store metrics, ratings & sentiment, and strategic intel — plus a head-to-head page for each.
The outtake for Dynatrace Events
Strengths to defend, gaps to attack
Core Strengths
- Branded integration with leadership and customer speaker content
- Tight alignment with Dynatrace announcement cycles
Critical Frictions
- Absence of secure event access protocols
- Lack of interactive venue mapping
- No native note-taking functionality
Growth Levers
- Integration of live Q&A to drive session engagement
- Expansion into hybrid event streaming capabilities
Market Threats
- Rapid feature parity from event-management platforms like Arrow Electronics
- Attendee migration to more feature-complete third-party event apps
What are the next best moves?
Ship interactive venue mapping because it is a top-tier navigation gap compared to Arrow Electronics Events → reduce attendee friction.
Interactive venue maps are a key differentiator for the nemesis app, Arrow Electronics Events.
Trade-off: Deprioritize the speaker directory UI refresh — venue navigation has a higher impact on physical event attendance.
Integrate live Q&A functionality because it is a standard engagement feature in new entrant apps like Cox Automotive Events → increase session participation.
New entrants are using live Q&A to drive higher engagement during corporate sessions.
Trade-off: Pause the general networking feature updates — live session interaction is a higher-value engagement lever.
A counter-intuitive read
The app's lack of features is a deliberate choice to maintain a lightweight, event-specific utility, but this strategy ignores that attendees now expect a single-app experience for all conference logistics.
Feature Gaps vs Competitors
- Secure event access protocols (available in Arrow Electronics Events)
- Interactive venue maps (available in Arrow Electronics Events)
- Embedded video streaming (available in Dude Solutions Connect)
- Native note-taking (available in Raymond James Meetings)
- Live Q&A functionality (available in Cox Automotive Events)
Key Takeaways
Dynatrace Events provides a functional container for event logistics but lacks the interactive depth of modern event platforms, so the PM should prioritize venue navigation and session engagement features to prevent attendee churn to third-party tools.
Where Is It Heading?
Stable
The corporate event app market is shifting toward high-fidelity, interactive experiences that consolidate navigation, networking, and session participation into one interface. Dynatrace Events remains a static utility, which exposes it to displacement by feature-rich competitors that offer a more complete attendee experience.
The lack of secure event access protocols creates a security vulnerability that rivals are already exploiting to capture enterprise-grade event contracts.
Recent updates focus on event-specific logistics, indicating the app remains a maintenance-mode utility rather than a platform for broader event engagement.