Glitch Video Photo 3D Effect.s

Glitch Video Photo 3D Effect.s

By Dynasty Apps

Glitch Video Photo 3D Effect.s is a mobile video editor for iOS that applies retro VHS and digital glitch effects to user content.

The App DNA

What makes this app unique?

The product serves creators who need rapid, aesthetic-heavy video transformations without complex editing workflows, displacing the need for manual post-processing in desktop software.

For Social media content creators looking for retro, aesthetic, or glitch-style video editing tools for mobile platforms.

What does it look like?

Key features

Glitch and VHS Filtersstandard

Applies digital glitch, 3D wave, and VHS aesthetic effects to video content.

HD Stock Video Libraryedge

Provides access to a database of stock video clips for editing.

Manual Effect Controlstandard

Provides granular adjustment sliders for individual glitch effects during the editing process.

How much does it cost?

subscriptionPremium subscription at $2.99 per weekPremium subscription at $4.99 per week

The subscription-only model is anchored at weekly intervals to lower the perceived barrier to entry for casual creators.

Velocity

Dormant developmentopaqueShow more...

Glitch Video Photo 3D Effect.s has been inactive for 2,441 days, indicating the project is no longer receiving development support. The single available release in the history provided only generic performance and bug fix notes. There is no evidence of ongoing maintenance, feature development, or live operations. The app is effectively in a zombie state.

See all version history

Who built it?

Dynasty Apps

6 apps tracked · Photo & Video

Video BlendEr -PutTing Two FilmS Together CombineR Manipulate ArtsY OverlayS for YouTubeVideo BlendEr -PutTing Two FilmS Together CombineR Manipulate ArtsY OverlayS for YouTubeVideo Art Editing Edit PhotosVideo Art Editing Edit PhotosStory - Social Media Ad EditorStory - Social Media Ad EditorFix Photo.s + Double ExposureFix Photo.s + Double ExposureIntro + Outro & Video.FX MakerIntro + Outro & Video.FX Maker
Explore the full publisher profile

User Sentiment

What do users think recently?

How are ratings & reviews evolving?

App Store
3.84 · 5k

Not enough recent reviews to extract reliable themes yet.

Read the full review analysis

Competition

Competitive landscape for Glitch Video Photo 3D Effect.s

How's the Photo & Video market?

Glitch Video Photo 3D Effect.s occupies a legacy position in the Photo & Video category, currently holding a 3.8-star rating across 4,875 total reviews. The absence of updates since 2019 suggests the product is in maintenance mode, limiting its ability to compete with active rivals.

The rivals identified

The Analyst's Read

Key takeaways for Glitch Video Photo 3D Effect.s

Where is it heading?

Users report: The mobile video editing market is consolidating around tools that offer frequent feature updates and AI-driven effects. Glitch Video Photo 3D Effect.s is exposed to total churn as its lack of development renders it incompatible with modern platform standards.

  • The six-year development gap indicates the product is in a permanent dormant state, which prevents it from competing with modern video editing tools.
  • The subscription-only pricing model for a static, unmaintained product creates a high risk of refund requests and negative sentiment among new users.

The SWOT

Core Strengths
  • HD stock video library provides utility beyond simple filters
Critical Frictions 2 weaknesses inside
Growth Levers
  • Transition to one-time purchase to capture casual users
Market Threats 1 threat identified

Next best moves

1 Sunset

Sunset the subscription tier because the product is in a dormant state → reduce user churn and support overhead

The counter-intuitive read

The lack of updates is not a failure…

Read the full take

Since the last report: The inclusion of specific performance metrics (3.8-star rating, 4,875 reviews) provides a clearer view of the product's legacy status. The core competitive position remains unchanged, with the analysis now more explicitly linking the lack of development to the failure of the subscription model.

Bottom line

Glitch Video Photo 3D Effect.s is a legacy asset that has ceased active development, and its continued presence in the store relies on organic discovery rather than product-led retention.

Unlock 2 critical frictions, 1 market threat and the analyst’s take.

Access the full report for free

FAQ

Is Glitch Video Photo 3D Effect.s still being updated?
No, the app has not received a significant update since December 2019, indicating it is no longer under active development.
Does Glitch Video Photo 3D Effect.s offer a free version?
The app is listed as free to download, but it operates on a subscription-only model for access to features and content.
What are some alternatives to Glitch Video Photo 3D Effect.s?
Users should consider modern video editing apps that receive regular updates and support current iOS features, as this app has been dormant for over six years.

Sources

  1. [1] App Store

Report last updated

Disclosure: Independent intel to help mobile builders succeed.

AI-powered analysis with automated quality gates, built from publicly available sources. Marlvel.ai is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Glitch Video Photo 3D Effect.s, its developer, the app publisher, Apple, or Google Play. All trademarks, logos, and screenshots referenced remain the property of their respective owners.

What's new

The inclusion of specific performance metrics (3.8-star rating, 4,875 reviews) provides a clearer view of the product's legacy status. The core competitive position remains unchanged, with the analysis now more explicitly linking the lack of development to the failure of the subscription model.

added

Performance Metrics Integration

shifted

SWOT Item Refinement

Cite this report

Marlvel.ai. “Glitch Video Photo 3D Effect.s Intelligence Report.” Updated Aug 17, 2026. https://marlvel.ai/apps/glitch-video-photo-3d-effect-s

Agent Markdown (.md)See methodologyContact support

Data licensed under CC-BY-NC 4.0