India Today TV English News
For indian news consumers seeking real-time updates, live television, and sports coverage in English.
India Today TV English News is an established news app that is completely free. With a 3.6/5 rating from 114 reviews, it shows polarized user reception. Users particularly appreciate fast and accurate news coverage provides a reliable source for daily information updates, though persistent audio playback failures during live television streams disrupt the viewing experience remains a common concern.
What is India Today TV English News?
India Today is a news application providing live television, breaking alerts, and sports coverage for English-speaking Indian users on iOS.
Users hire the app for immediate access to regional and global news, using the live-streaming and bite-sized formats to stay informed during busy schedules.
Current Momentum
v6.19 · 1w ago
Maintenance- Ships regular bug fix releases.
- Maintains consistent regional chart presence.
What makes this app unique?
Loading...
What Are The Key Features?
Bite-sized news delivery format providing three quick highlights per story
Real-time streaming of India Today, Aaj Tak, and Good News Today channels
How much does it cost?
- Free access to all news, live TV, and video content
Ad-supported model monetized through display and video inventory.
Who Built It?
Enrichment in progress
Publisher profile available very soon
What other apps does Living Media India make?
Business Today Magazine
Business
Aaj Tak Live Hindi News India
News
Cosmopolitan India
Lifestyle
Harper's Bazaar India
Lifestyle
What do users think recently?
High confidence · Latest 60 of 113 total reviews analyzed · Based on 113 reviews. Signal may be noisy.
How did the latest release land?
What is the recent mood?
Recent user voice shows a mixed sentiment. Users appreciate fast and accurate news coverage provides a reliable source for daily information updates, but report persistent audio playback failures during live television streams disrupt the viewing experience.
What Users Love
What Frustrates Users
What Users Want
View the full user-sentiment analysis
Mood gauge, ratings & review-volume history, every praise / complaint / request, and sentiment over time.
What is the competitive landscape for India Today TV English News?
Where is it available?
Localized markets (1)
How's The News Market?
How does it evolve in the News market?
India Today holds a #58 Free position in the Indian news category, but its 3.56-star rating lags behind category leaders. The discrepancy between its brand reach and user satisfaction signals that technical stability is currently suppressing its retention potential.
Rank progression
13 active rankings tracked — 30-day window
Which niche is India Today TV English News in?
to stay informed with real-time news updates
Explore the full Sports News Aggregators niche
Every app in this space — 148 tracked, the niche's live rankings, and Marlvel's editorial take on the job-to-be-done.
The rivals identified
Nemeses(1)
Dailyhunt is the primary nemesis due to its massive scale and dominance in the Indian news aggregation market, directly competing for India Today's user base through multi-language content and personalized feeds.
Contenders(4)
ABC News is a direct contender in the live-broadcast news space, competing for the same 'watch-first' user segment.
Milliyet competes by positioning itself as a comprehensive news utility, similar to India Today's goal of being a primary news source.
Sina News competes through its massive scale and deep integration with social platforms, challenging India Today's reach.
This app competes for the same mobile-first news audience by prioritizing interactive engagement and omni-channel content delivery.
Same space(3)
The Ledger competes in the local news space but shares the same structural challenges of digitizing print-based news content.
Differentiators
- Supports offline reading capabilities, allowing users to download full editions for consumption without internet access
- Offers cross-publication access, providing a broader value proposition for subscribers of the parent media group
This app competes by offering a digital-first experience for a legacy newspaper brand, mirroring India Today's transition.
Differentiators
- Includes integrated in-app games to increase time-spent-in-app beyond traditional news reading sessions
- Provides a digital replica experience that appeals to traditionalists preferring the layout of physical newspapers
Dongailbo competes for the same traditional news reader demographic, focusing on digital replica and text-based consumption.
Differentiators
- Implements gamified activity badges to incentivize consistent daily reading habits among its user base
- Offers a dedicated text-only mode that optimizes readability for users on slower mobile data connections
Compare India Today TV English News against every rival
All rivals in one side-by-side table — identity, store metrics, ratings & sentiment, and strategic intel — plus a head-to-head page for each.
The outtake for India Today TV English News
Strengths to defend, gaps to attack
Core Strengths
- Real-time news delivery speed sustains organic install velocity
- Multi-channel live streaming captures event-driven traffic spikes
Critical Frictions
- Persistent audio stream failures in live sections
- Intrusive ad frequency for premium users
- Stale notification alerts after dismissal
Growth Levers
- Dark mode implementation to reduce session friction
- Wearable integration for breaking news alerts
Market Threats
- Technical stability gaps driving users to stable global platforms
- Ad-load sensitivity causing churn among premium-tier users
What are the next best moves?
Rebuild audio-stream module because persistent playback failures are the top complaint → reduce churn
Audio playback failure is the #1 cited technical complaint in user reviews.
Trade-off: Push the visual-stories UI refresh to Q3 — audio stability has 3x the impact on daily active usage.
Audit ad-load logic because premium users report seeing ads → restore trust
Premium-subscriber ad complaints undermine the monetization value proposition.
Trade-off: Pause the new-user onboarding flow test — fixing existing subscriber trust is a higher retention priority.
A counter-intuitive read
The app's #58 chart position is a liability, not a win: maintenance-mode at the top of the category makes it vulnerable to a single live-ops rival with a 2-week update cadence.
Feature Gaps vs Competitors
- Picture-in-picture mode (available in ABC7 but missing here)
- Personalized 'My News' feed (available in ABC7 but missing here)
Key Takeaways
India Today maintains a strong news-delivery loop, but technical debt in live streaming and notification reliability creates churn, so the PM must prioritize stability over new feature expansion to protect the current chart position.
Where Is It Heading?
Mixed Signals
The Indian news-app market is consolidating around platforms that offer high-utility, stable streaming experiences. India Today remains exposed due to its reliance on legacy streaming architecture, so the PM must pivot from maintenance to technical hardening to prevent further churn to competitors.
Persistent audio failures in the live section erode the daily habit, which compounds the rating drag already visible on the platform.
Recent updates focused on stability, but the lack of feature expansion leaves the app vulnerable to more feature-rich global news platforms.