Instant Buttons Soundboard Pro
For internet culture enthusiasts and meme consumers looking for quick-access audio clips for social sharing or personal entertainment.
Instant Buttons Soundboard Pro is a struggling entertainment app that is available. With a 1.9/5 rating from 1.3K reviews, it struggles with user retention. Users particularly appreciate original core soundboard functionality provided high entertainment value for social interactions, though application fails to launch and remains stuck on the initial loading screen post-update remains a common concern.
What is Instant Buttons Soundboard Pro?
Instant Buttons Soundboard Pro is a meme-focused audio library for iOS users, providing quick access to internet culture sounds and custom audio clips.
Users hire the app for low-stakes social humor and pranks, relying on the library for quick-fire audio expression during messaging or gaming sessions.
Current Momentum
v2.1 · 59mo ago
Zombie- Ships UI improvements in latest release.
- Quiet 4 months — bug fixes only.
Active Nemesis
Voicy: Meme Soundboard & SFX
By Voicy B.V.
Other Rivals
7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸
EntertainmentNo ranking data
Rating Pulse 🇺🇸
Recent User Mood
What makes this app unique?
What Does It Look Like?
Loading...
What Are The Key Features?
Collection of 400 audio clips including memes, series dialogues, and video game sounds.
Allows users to add their own audio files to the soundboard.
Toggle to hide explicit content containing profanity for child-safe usage.
How much does it cost?
- Free tier with ad support
- $39.99 per year unlimited access
Subscription model anchored at $39.99 annually, gating full content access behind a paywall.
Who Built It?
Extreme Solutions Apps SL
View Publisher Intel →Enrichment in progress
Publisher profile available very soon
What other apps does Extreme Solutions Apps SL make?
Smart View Stream for Smart TV
Photo & Video
What do users think recently?
High confidence · Latest 120 of 640 total reviews analyzed
How did the latest release land?
What is the recent mood?
Recent user voice shows a upset sentiment. Users appreciate original core soundboard functionality provided high entertainment value for social interactions, but report application fails to launch and remains stuck on the initial loading screen post-update and aggressive transition to a high-cost annual subscription model restricts access to previously free features.
What Users Love
What Frustrates Users
What Users Want
View the full user-sentiment analysis
Mood gauge, ratings & review-volume history, every praise / complaint / request, and sentiment over time.
What is the competitive landscape for Instant Buttons Soundboard Pro?
Where is it available?
Localized markets (8)
How's The Entertainment Market?
How does it evolve in the Entertainment market?
Instant Buttons sits #88-#99 in the Free Entertainment category across several European markets, with a 1.87 rating reflecting severe post-update instability. The $39.99 annual subscription price point significantly exceeds the soundboard category median, creating a conversion barrier that drives negative sentiment.
Rank progression
5 active rankings tracked — 30-day window
Which niche is Instant Buttons Soundboard Pro in?
Explore the full Memes Players niche
Every app in this space — 11 tracked, the niche's live rankings, and Marlvel's editorial take on the job-to-be-done.
The rivals identified
Nemeses(2)
This app directly competes for the same casual entertainment audience by offering a massive, frequently updated library of internet-culture sounds.
Differentiators
- Offers real-time audio effects that allow users to manipulate sound playback during active listening sessions.
- Provides advanced custom soundboard organization tools, enabling users to categorize and manage their favorite meme clips.
Head to head
The target app is losing on freshness and scale; it must pivot to a niche utility focus or drastically increase its content update frequency.
Voicy directly competes for the same user base by offering a massive, community-driven library of meme sounds and audio clips that serve the exact same entertainment and social sharing use cases as Instant Buttons.
Differentiators
- Voicy provides a robust soundboard maker allowing users to upload and share their own custom audio clips.
- Integrated social sharing tools enable users to post sounds directly to messaging apps and social media platforms.
- The platform features a unique sound GIF creator that bridges the gap between audio and visual meme content.
Head to head
The target app is losing ground due to stagnation; the PM must pivot from a static library to a user-generated content model to compete with Voicy's community-led growth.
Contenders(3)
It competes by integrating modern AI and social features that transform a standard soundboard into a content creation tool.
Differentiators
- Integrates AI voice generation, allowing users to create custom audio clips beyond just pre-existing meme sounds.
- Supports deep iOS Shortcuts integration, enabling users to trigger sounds via voice commands or automated workflows.
This app targets the specific 'MLG' and gaming-culture niche that overlaps with the target app's core content library.
Differentiators
- Utilizes a dedicated user feedback loop to prioritize which specific gaming-culture sounds are added to the library.
- Maintains a hyper-focused library centered exclusively on MLG-era audio, appealing to a specific nostalgic user base.
It competes by offering high-utility features like ringtone export, which provides more functional value than a simple soundboard.
Differentiators
- Allows direct export of sounds as custom ringtones, providing a clear utility beyond simple entertainment playback.
- Features an ad-free button interaction model that provides a cleaner, less intrusive user experience than free competitors.
Same space(2)
This app occupies the same basic utility space, focusing on a broad collection of generic funny sounds.
Differentiators
- Offers more robust customization tools for the interface, allowing users to personalize their soundboard layout.
- Maintains a consistent schedule of content library updates to keep the sound collection feeling fresh.
It competes by focusing on high-definition audio quality and system-level integration for ringtones and notifications.
Differentiators
- Provides high-definition audio files that sound significantly clearer than standard compressed meme soundboard clips.
- Enables contact-specific ringtone assignment, turning the soundboard into a functional tool for phone personalization.
Compare Instant Buttons Soundboard Pro against every rival
All rivals in one side-by-side table — identity, store metrics, ratings & sentiment, and strategic intel — plus a head-to-head page for each.
The outtake for Instant Buttons Soundboard Pro
Strengths to defend, gaps to attack
Core Strengths
- Curated classic internet sound library
- Lightweight interface for quick access
- Content filtering for family-tier safety
Critical Frictions
- Critical launch failure on latest update
- $39.99 annual subscription above category median
- High ad-frequency in free tier
Growth Levers
- Implement user-generated content tools
- Pivot to lower-cost monthly subscription
- Expand library update frequency
Market Threats
- Rapid library obsolescence vs community rivals
- Negative sentiment loop from launch crashes
- Aggressive monetization alienating legacy users
What are the next best moves?
Rebuild launch sequence because the splash-screen freeze is the #1 churn driver → restore baseline utility
High-frequency complaint theme regarding app failure to launch post-update.
Trade-off: Pause the new content library expansion — stability is the prerequisite for all other metrics.
Pivot to monthly subscription tier because $39.99 annual pricing is the top churn driver → reduce refund surge
User complaints explicitly cite the high annual price point as the primary reason for churn.
Trade-off: Deprioritize the ad-inventory optimization sprint — subscription conversion has higher revenue impact.
A counter-intuitive read
The app's #88-99 chart rank is a liability rather than a strength, as it indicates the app is currently in maintenance-mode while competitors capture the growth-stage audience.
Feature Gaps vs Competitors
- Real-time audio effects (available in Meme Soundboard 2016-2026)
- AI voice generation (available in MyInstants SoundBoard Buttons)
- Direct ringtone export (available in Dank Meme Soundboard)
Key Takeaways
The app is failing to launch after the latest update, because the current build is unstable, so the PM must prioritize technical remediation over monetization to prevent total user churn.
Where Is It Heading?
Declining
The soundboard market is consolidating around community-driven content models that prioritize freshness and user-generated uploads. Instant Buttons remains exposed due to its static library and high-friction monetization, which fails to compete with the 2-week update cadence of its primary rivals.
The latest update introduced a launch crash that prevents all users from accessing content, causing a collapse in daily active usage.
Aggressive paywalling of previously free features triggers a negative sentiment loop, which compounds the rating drag already visible on the platform.