Mining Pool Monitor
For cryptocurrency miners managing multiple rigs who require remote monitoring and real-time alerts for hardware performance.
Mining Pool Monitor is a well-regarded utilities app that is free with in-app purchases. With a 4.2/5 rating from 2.1K reviews, it maintains solid user satisfaction. Users particularly appreciate the simple interface provides a convenient way to monitor mining activities and storage status, though inconsistent widget updates and synchronization delays prevent real-time monitoring of mining performance remains a common concern.
What is Mining Pool Monitor?
Mining Pool Monitor is a utility app for cryptocurrency miners to track hash rates and worker status across multiple pools on iOS and Android.
Users hire this app to consolidate fragmented mining data into a single view, reducing the time spent checking individual pool websites.
Current Momentum
v1.0 · 7mo ago
Zombie- Ships weekly pool additions per requests.
- Last major update September 2025.
Active Nemesis
NiceHash
By NiceHash AG
Other Rivals
7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸
UtilitiesNo ranking data
Rating Pulse 🇺🇸
Recent User Mood
What makes this app unique?
What Does It Look Like?
Loading...
What Are The Key Features?
Aggregates hash rate, worker status, and payout data from over 70 mining pools.
Push notifications for hash rate drops and worker offline status.
Tool to estimate rig profitability based on hardware and market data.
How much does it cost?
- Free tier with limited account tracking
- Standard subscription for up to 4 accounts
- Premium subscription for up to 10 accounts
Freemium model gates account capacity and widget functionality behind tiered subscriptions to monetize power users.
Who Built It?
Nhung Selly
View Publisher Intel →Enrichment in progress
Publisher profile available very soon
What other apps does Nhung Selly make?
What do users think recently?
Low confidence · 50 reviews analyzed · Based on 50 reviews. Signal may be noisy.
What is the recent mood?
Recent user voice shows a excited sentiment. Users appreciate the simple interface provides a convenient way to monitor mining activities and storage status, but report inconsistent widget updates and synchronization delays prevent real-time monitoring of mining performance.
What Users Love
What Frustrates Users
What Users Want
View the full user-sentiment analysis
Mood gauge, ratings & review-volume history, every praise / complaint / request, and sentiment over time.
What is the competitive landscape for Mining Pool Monitor?
Where is it available?
Localized markets (1)
How's The Utilities Market?
How does it evolve in the Utilities market?
The app maintains a 4.24 rating on Android with 2,088 total ratings, serving as a niche utility for multi-pool miners.
Rank progression
5 active rankings tracked — 30-day window
Which niche is Mining Pool Monitor in?
to monitor cryptocurrency mining pool performance
Explore the full Crypto Mining Monitors niche
Every app in this space — 1 tracked, the niche's live rankings, and Marlvel's editorial take on the job-to-be-done.
The rivals identified
Nemeses(1)
NiceHash dominates the mining utility space by integrating a full-service marketplace with real-time monitoring, creating a high-barrier ecosystem.
Differentiators
- Integrates a global hash-power marketplace directly into the monitoring dashboard for instant revenue management.
- Provides a unified wallet and exchange interface that keeps users within the app ecosystem indefinitely.
- Maintains a high-velocity release cadence with regular updates to support evolving mining hardware and algorithms.
Head to head
The target app must pivot toward a 'pro-monitoring' niche, focusing on deep analytics that NiceHash's broad-market platform ignores.
Contenders(2)
As a direct pool operator, F2Pool provides authoritative, first-party data that third-party monitors cannot replicate.
Differentiators
- Delivers direct, real-time server-side data from the pool operator, ensuring higher accuracy than third-party scrapers.
- Provides exclusive access to pool-specific settings and payout configurations that third-party apps cannot modify.
Hive OS functions as a comprehensive management platform for mining rigs, extending beyond simple monitoring into remote control.
Differentiators
- Enables remote overclocking and configuration changes for mining rigs, moving beyond passive monitoring into active management.
- Supports a wide range of hardware-specific telemetry that generic pool monitors fail to capture.
Same space(1)
A niche finance-focused utility that tracks mining profitability, serving as a secondary tool for the target's audience.
Differentiators
- Focuses on profitability calculations and market trends rather than raw worker uptime or pool statistics.
- Provides a simplified, finance-first UI that appeals to casual miners interested in ROI over technical monitoring.
Compare Mining Pool Monitor against every rival
All rivals in one side-by-side table — identity, store metrics, ratings & sentiment, and strategic intel — plus a head-to-head page for each.
The outtake for Mining Pool Monitor
Strengths to defend, gaps to attack
Core Strengths
- Multi-pool aggregation creates high switching costs for power users
- Lightweight interface design reduces cognitive load compared to exchange-heavy rivals
Critical Frictions
- Widget synchronization failures on Android erode daily habit utility
- Subscription-only ad removal model limits conversion among casual users
Growth Levers
- Implement one-time payment for ad removal to capture casual-user revenue
- Expand language support to include Persian for regional accessibility
Market Threats
- First-party pool apps like F2Pool provide more accurate, real-time server data
- NiceHash's integrated marketplace creates a superior value proposition for professional miners
What are the next best moves?
Ship widget synchronization fix because Android widget failure is the top complaint → improve daily retention
Widget synchronization is the #1 complaint theme in user sentiment analysis.
Trade-off: Pause the Persian language localization sprint — widget reliability has 3x the impact on churn.
Add one-time ad removal purchase because users request it to avoid recurring subscriptions → increase conversion
User requests for one-time payment are a top-frequency theme in sentiment data.
Trade-off: Deprioritize the new pool integration queue — monetization friction impacts revenue more than pool count.
A counter-intuitive read
The app's reliance on third-party pool data is a strength, not a weakness, because it avoids the regulatory and security risks inherent in the wallet-integrated ecosystems of its rivals.
Feature Gaps vs Competitors
- Remote rig overclocking (available in Hive OS but absent here)
- Integrated hash-power marketplace (available in NiceHash but absent here)
Key Takeaways
The app maintains a strong core user base through its simple interface, but persistent widget instability and rigid monetization are limiting growth, so the PM should prioritize technical reliability and flexible payment options to reduce churn.
Where Is It Heading?
Stable
The mining utility market is consolidating around platforms that offer both monitoring and active rig management. Mining Pool Monitor remains stable as a lightweight alternative, but it must resolve synchronization issues to prevent users from migrating to first-party pool apps.
Persistent widget synchronization failures on Android erode the daily monitoring habit, which compounds the rating drag already visible in user reviews.
Weekly addition of new mining pools per user requests shows active feature investment rather than maintenance mode.