Report updated May 23, 2026
Moulin Dor
For local customers of Moulin D'or looking for a convenient way to order food for pickup or delivery.
Moulin Dor is an established food & drink app that is completely free.
What is Moulin Dor?
Moulin Dor is a food ordering app for local bakery customers, available on iOS and Android.
Users hire the app to bypass phone orders and customize bakery items, serving the need for predictable, scheduled food fulfillment.
Current Momentum
v1.4 · 1mo ago
Maintenance- Launched initial store presence May 2025.
- Ships stability updates to address performance.
Active Nemesis
Bombay Nimko Bakers & Sweets
By TECH WORKS (PRIVATE)
Other Rivals
7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸
Food & DrinkNo ranking data
Rating Pulse 🇺🇸
Gathering signals...
What makes this app unique?
Loading...
What Are The Key Features?
Allows users to modify ingredients and preferences for specific menu items during the checkout flow
Integrated points system for earning and redeeming rewards based on purchase history
Enables users to set specific pickup or delivery times in advance
How much does it cost?
- Free app with no subscription or IAP requirements
The app functions as a direct-to-consumer sales channel for the restaurant, monetizing through food sales rather than digital subscriptions.
Who Built It?
Weevi
Providing a white-label mobile ordering infrastructure for local restaurants and retailers. Enabling businesses to digitize their customer experience.
Portfolio
13
Apps
What other apps does Weevi make?
Explore the full Weevi report
Portfolio breakdown, audience, momentum, and every app published by Weevi.
What do users think recently?
Analysis in progress, available soon
What is the competitive landscape for Moulin Dor?
Where is it available?
Localized markets (1)
How's The Food & Drink Market?
How does it evolve in the Food & Drink market?
Moulin Dor competes in the local food ordering space, where it currently lacks the rating volume of established bakery rivals. The absence of user feedback signals a need for aggressive acquisition to build the social proof required for market entry.
Rank progression
1 active ranking tracked — 30-day window
Which niche is Moulin Dor in?
Explore the full Baking Marketplaces niche
Every app in this space — 23 tracked, the niche's live rankings, and Marlvel's editorial take on the job-to-be-done.
The rivals identified
Nemeses(1)
This app directly competes for the same local bakery customer base by offering a dedicated digital storefront for ordering and delivery fulfillment.
Differentiators
- Established track record of delivery fulfillment services that Moulin Dor is currently attempting to replicate.
- Proven market presence with active user reviews, creating a baseline of trust for local food ordering.
Head to head
Moulin Dor must prioritize reliability and user acquisition to match the nemesis's established trust; focus on superior customization to win over power users.
Contenders(2)
A direct competitor in the bakery-specific digital ordering space, focusing on streamlining the customer-to-bakery transaction process.
Differentiators
- Specialized delivery management interface that simplifies the logistics of bakery-to-doorstep fulfillment for local operations.
- Focuses on a streamlined, single-purpose ordering flow that reduces friction for repeat bakery customers.
This app competes by providing an integrated ecosystem for bakeries that includes POS, RMS, and fleet management, posing a threat to market share.
Differentiators
- Integrated POS and RMS systems provide a backend operational advantage that Moulin Dor currently lacks.
- Comprehensive fleet and driver management tools allow for more sophisticated logistics than standard ordering apps.
Same space(4)
Targets the same demographic of home bakers and bread enthusiasts who value precision and community-driven baking tools.
Differentiators
- Features a smart calculator for ingredient scaling that provides higher utility for serious home bakers.
- Built-in social community features foster user retention through shared experiences rather than just transactional ordering.
Shares the same audience of artisanal baking enthusiasts, focusing on the technical and organizational aspects of the baking process.
Differentiators
- Deep OS integration with home and lock screen widgets provides superior accessibility for daily baking tasks.
- Robust iCloud sync capabilities ensure that user recipe data is accessible across all Apple devices.
Competes for the attention of the same niche audience by providing specialized health and safety tracking for sourdough starters.
Differentiators
- Includes safety alerts and health tips that provide specific value for managing long-term sourdough cultures.
- Offline mode functionality ensures utility even in kitchen environments with poor connectivity or signal.
Targets the same user base interested in tracking and optimizing their baking results through data-driven journaling.
Differentiators
- Integrated price estimation tool helps users calculate the cost-per-bake, adding financial utility to the app.
- Dedicated hydration calculator provides a technical advantage for users focused on perfecting bread dough ratios.
New entrants(1)
A new entrant in the local food ordering space that utilizes third-party delivery integrations to scale quickly.
Differentiators
- Aggressive adoption of third-party delivery integrations allows for rapid service expansion without building internal fleets.
Compare Moulin Dor against every rival
All rivals in one side-by-side table — identity, store metrics, ratings & sentiment, and strategic intel — plus a head-to-head page for each.
The outtake for Moulin Dor
Strengths to defend, gaps to attack
Core Strengths
- Integrated loyalty system incentivizes repeat purchase behavior
- Granular item customization supports complex bakery order preferences
Critical Frictions
- Zero rating count indicates lack of social proof
- No integrated delivery fleet management creates logistical dependency
Growth Levers
- Untapped B2B partnerships with local offices for bulk catering
- Loyalty data can inform menu adjustments based on purchase trends
Market Threats
- Established rivals with proven delivery reliability capture trust-sensitive segments
- Third-party food aggregators offer broader discovery than single-brand apps
What are the next best moves?
Incentivize first-order reviews because zero rating count creates a trust barrier for new users → increase conversion velocity
The app currently has zero ratings across both platforms, which prevents social proof from driving organic installs.
Trade-off: Pause the loyalty-points UI refresh — social proof is a higher-impact blocker for new user acquisition.
Audit third-party delivery integration because logistical reliability is the top nemesis differentiator → match competitor trust baseline
Competitors like Bombay Nimko Bakers win on delivery reliability, which is a critical pain point for local bakery customers.
Trade-off: Deprioritize the manual order-scheduling tweak — delivery reliability is a higher-risk churn factor.
A counter-intuitive read
The lack of rating volume is not a failure of the app, but a signal that the brand relies on offline loyalty that the digital storefront has yet to capture.
Feature Gaps vs Competitors
- Integrated POS and RMS systems (available in Paradise Bakery | SA)
- Specialized delivery management interface (available in הלחמניא)
Key Takeaways
Moulin Dor provides a functional ordering path but lacks the social proof to compete with established bakery rivals, so the PM must prioritize user-acquisition campaigns to build the trust baseline necessary for long-term retention.
Where Is It Heading?
Stable
The local bakery ordering market is consolidating around apps that offer transparent delivery logistics and social proof. Moulin Dor remains exposed to churn until it builds a review baseline and operational reliability that matches its primary nemesis.
The app maintains a steady release cadence focused on stability, which preserves current functionality but fails to capture new market share.
The absence of user reviews creates a trust gap that prevents the app from scaling against established local competitors.