MSUES Cattle Calculator
For beef cattle producers requiring quick, field-ready calculations for reproductive management and animal performance.
MSUES Cattle Calculator is an established education app that is completely free. With a 4.8/5 rating from 4 reviews, it shows polarized user reception.
What is MSUES Cattle Calculator?
The MSUES Cattle Calculator is a free utility for beef cattle producers to perform reproductive, performance, and management calculations on iOS.
Producers hire the app to replace manual field calculations with research-backed, quick-reference tools, reducing the risk of management errors in herd operations.
Current Momentum
v3.4 · 39mo ago
Zombie- No feature updates since March 2023.
- Maintains stable 4.75 rating.
Active Nemesis
FeedMixer
By World Poultry Foundation
Other Rivals
7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸
EducationNo ranking data
Rating Pulse 🇺🇸
What makes this app unique?
What Does It Look Like?
Loading...
What Are The Key Features?
Calculates calving dates, breeding dates, and pregnancy duration based on user-input dates
Computes adjusted birth, weaning, and yearling weights plus average daily gain requirements
Calculates medicine dosages based on animal weight, frame scores, trailer stocking density, and yield grades
How much does it cost?
- Free access to all calculation tools
The app operates as a free utility provided by an educational institution with no monetization gates.
Who Built It?
Mississippi State University Extension Service
View Publisher Intel →Enrichment in progress
Publisher profile available very soon
What other apps does Mississippi State University Extension Service make?
What do users think recently?
Analysis in progress, available soon
View the full user-sentiment analysis
Mood gauge, ratings & review-volume history, every praise / complaint / request, and sentiment over time.
What is the competitive landscape for MSUES Cattle Calculator?
Where is it available?
Localized markets (1)
How's The Education Market?
Market outlook for this category
Available very soon
Which niche is MSUES Cattle Calculator in?
to calculate cattle production and management metrics
Explore the full Agriculture Calculators niche
Every app in this space — 3 tracked, the niche's live rankings, and Marlvel's editorial take on the job-to-be-done.
The rivals identified
Nemeses(1)
Both apps serve the agricultural production sector by providing specialized calculators that assist producers in making daily operational management decisions.
Differentiators
- Offers advanced custom feed formulation tools that directly impact livestock nutrition and operational cost efficiency.
- Provides breed and age-specific guidance which offers more granular management insights than general cattle calculators.
- Includes local environment adjustment features that help producers tailor their management strategies to specific regional climates.
Head to head
The target should prioritize adding nutritional or feed-related calculators to capture the broader operational workflow currently dominated by FeedMixer.
Contenders(1)
AGRIMATHS competes by offering a broad suite of agricultural calculation tools that overlap with the utility-focused nature of the MSUES Cattle Calculator.
Differentiators
- Features a comprehensive agricultural calculation suite that covers multiple farming disciplines beyond just beef cattle production.
- Includes dedicated resource management modules that assist with broader farm-level planning rather than just animal-specific metrics.
Same space(2)
This app shares the same academic-extension service DNA, providing research-backed data to producers for better decision-making.
Differentiators
- Aggregates regional variety testing data, providing a research-heavy reference tool for crop-specific agricultural planning.
- Focuses on long-term variety performance metrics rather than the immediate, daily operational calculations found in cattle management.
It serves as a functional reference tool for technical calculations, mirroring the utility-first approach of the MSUES Cattle Calculator.
Differentiators
- Provides a massive library of engineering formulas and unit conversions applicable to general technical and mechanical work.
- Includes material classification and specific standards data that cater to a broader, non-agricultural technical professional audience.
Compare MSUES Cattle Calculator against every rival
All rivals in one side-by-side table — identity, store metrics, ratings & sentiment, and strategic intel — plus a head-to-head page for each.
The outtake for MSUES Cattle Calculator
Strengths to defend, gaps to attack
Core Strengths
- Research-backed calculation logic provides high trust for beef producers
- Specialized focus on reproductive management ensures high utility for the core segment
Critical Frictions
- No feature updates since March 2023
- Limited utility compared to broader agricultural platforms
- No cloud-sync or data-export functionality
Growth Levers
- Integrate nutritional or feed-related calculators to capture broader workflows
- Add regional environment adjustment features to increase field-level relevance
Market Threats
- FeedMixer’s active development cadence
- Broader agricultural apps consolidating multiple farming disciplines
- Lack of maintenance risking user attrition to more modern interfaces
What are the next best moves?
Ship nutritional calculators because FeedMixer uses them to capture broader workflows → increase user session frequency.
FeedMixer's feed formulation logic addresses a critical pain point missing in the current feature set.
Trade-off: Pause the UI refresh of the reproductive calculator — core logic is stable and functional.
A counter-intuitive read
The app's lack of updates is not a failure but a reflection of its role as a static reference tool, yet this very stability makes it vulnerable to competitors who treat agriculture as a dynamic, data-driven workflow.
Feature Gaps vs Competitors
- Custom feed formulation tools (available in FeedMixer)
- Local environment adjustment features (available in FeedMixer)
- Broader farm-level resource management modules (available in AGRIMATHS)
Key Takeaways
The MSUES Cattle Calculator provides essential, research-backed utility for beef producers, but its lack of updates since 2023 leaves it exposed to more comprehensive competitors, so the team must pivot toward integrating nutritional tools to defend its market position.
Where Is It Heading?
Stable
The agricultural utility market is consolidating around apps that integrate multiple operational workflows, making single-purpose tools like the MSUES Cattle Calculator increasingly peripheral. The team must transition from maintenance to active development to prevent user migration to more comprehensive platforms.
The lack of updates since March 2023 indicates a maintenance-only posture, which limits the app's ability to compete with active, feature-rich rivals.
The high 4.75 rating suggests the current feature set satisfies the core user base, providing a stable foundation for potential future feature expansion.