Old Salty Nautical Terms
For boating enthusiasts and students preparing for boater's license examinations.
Old Salty Nautical Terms is an established education app that is completely free. With a 3.0/5 rating from 2 reviews, it shows polarized user reception.
What is Old Salty Nautical Terms?
Old Salty Nautical Terms is an educational app for boating terminology and basic navigation tools on iOS and Android.
Users hire the app to pass boater's license exams and access basic trip planning tools, fulfilling a need for low-cost maritime reference material.
Current Momentum
v3.0 · 42mo ago
Zombie- No updates since late 2022.
- Static feature set limits retention.
Active Nemesis
Marine Weather Forecast Pro
By LW Brands
Other Rivals
7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸
EducationNo ranking data
Rating Pulse 🇺🇸
What makes this app unique?
What Does It Look Like?
Loading...
What Are The Key Features?
Reference list of navigation and boating terms including definitions for license test preparation.
Built-in digital compass tool for navigation on lakes and oceans.
Real-time weather data access for planning boating trips.
How much does it cost?
- Free with ad support
The app is entirely free to use and monetizes exclusively through ad-supported inventory.
Who Built It?
Greg Herrmann
Providing custom mobile development services for businesses looking to transition from web-based platforms to native mobile applications.
Portfolio
12
Apps
What other apps does Greg Herrmann make?
Explore the full Greg Herrmann report
Portfolio breakdown, audience, momentum, and every app published by Greg Herrmann.
What do users think recently?
Analysis in progress, available soon
View the full user-sentiment analysis
Mood gauge, ratings & review-volume history, every praise / complaint / request, and sentiment over time.
What is the competitive landscape for Old Salty Nautical Terms?
How's The Education Market?
Market outlook for this category
Available very soon
Which niche is Old Salty Nautical Terms in?
to learn nautical terminology and prepare for exams
Explore the full Sailing Dictionarys niche
Every app in this space — 1 tracked, the niche's live rankings, and Marlvel's editorial take on the job-to-be-done.
The rivals identified
Nemeses(1)
This app directly targets the nautical education and safety niche by providing specialized marine weather data that complements the target's boating license focus.
Differentiators
- Provides real-time NOAA buoy data for precise marine conditions rather than general local weather reports.
- Focuses on professional-grade marine forecasting tools that serve as a natural upgrade path for boating students.
Contenders(1)
It dominates the 'nautical skills' sub-niche, capturing the same audience interested in learning essential boating terminology and practical seamanship.
Differentiators
- Utilizes high-fidelity 3D animations to teach complex knots, offering a superior visual learning experience over static definitions.
- Maintains a high-frequency update cycle to ensure compatibility and performance across all modern mobile device hardware.
Same space(4)
Provides advanced AIS-based vessel tracking, serving as a high-end alternative for users interested in maritime navigation.
Differentiators
- Integrates real-time global AIS data to track ship movements, offering a professional maritime situational awareness tool.
- Maintains a high release velocity with ten updates in six months, ensuring constant feature and stability improvements.
A dominant weather platform that provides advanced visualization tools which far exceed the target's basic local weather capabilities.
Differentiators
- Features professional-grade interactive weather maps with multiple data layers for wind, waves, and atmospheric pressure.
- Supports advanced global weather modeling that allows users to track complex storm systems across oceans.
Directly competes with the target's built-in compass utility, focusing on high-precision navigation tools for outdoor enthusiasts.
Differentiators
- Focuses exclusively on high-accuracy magnetic and true north orientation without the distraction of educational content.
- Provides a minimalist, utility-first interface that prioritizes rapid orientation for users in remote outdoor environments.
Serves the broader boating community with utility-focused weather and tide tracking, overlapping with the target's boating adventure planning.
Differentiators
- Leverages a massive established brand and membership base to provide integrated boating safety and insurance resources.
- Offers specialized tide and current tracking features that are essential for coastal navigation and trip planning.
Compare Old Salty Nautical Terms against every rival
All rivals in one side-by-side table — identity, store metrics, ratings & sentiment, and strategic intel — plus a head-to-head page for each.
The outtake for Old Salty Nautical Terms
Strengths to defend, gaps to attack
Core Strengths
- Dictionary utility drives organic search visibility in the education category
Critical Frictions
- No updates since late 2022 creates a perception of abandonment
- 3.0 rating on iOS reflects stagnant utility
Growth Levers
- Integration of 3D knot-tying tutorials could capture the audience currently migrating to Knots 3D
Market Threats
- Professional-grade marine forecasting platforms like Windy.com render basic local weather features obsolete
What are the next best moves?
Pivot to interactive seamanship content because static dictionaries are easily replaced by web searches → increase session duration
The current static dictionary lacks a retention loop compared to competitors like Knots 3D.
Trade-off: Pause all UI-only updates — content depth is the primary churn driver.
A counter-intuitive read
The app's lack of updates is not a bug but a feature: it serves a narrow, static educational niche where the content does not expire, unlike high-maintenance weather platforms.
Feature Gaps vs Competitors
- 3D knot animations (available in Knots 3D)
- Real-time AIS vessel tracking (available in MarineTraffic)
- Interactive weather maps (available in Windy.com)
Key Takeaways
Old Salty Nautical Terms provides a basic reference for boating students, but the lack of updates since 2022 leaves it vulnerable to specialized navigation rivals, so the PM should pivot to interactive content to justify continued ad-supported usage.
Where Is It Heading?
Declining
The marine education market is consolidating around high-fidelity, interactive tools that offer more than static definitions. Old Salty Nautical Terms is currently exposed to churn as users migrate to apps with higher release cadences and superior visual learning tools.
The lack of updates since 2022 signals a shift to maintenance mode, which prevents the app from competing with modern navigation utilities.