PointClickCare Point of Care
For front-line clinical care staff in skilled nursing, senior living, and long-term care facilities.
PointClickCare Point of Care is a struggling medical app that is available. With a 2.8/5 rating from 94 reviews, it struggles with user retention. Users particularly appreciate the mobile application provides a useful and simple interface for charting tasks on the go, though persistent authentication errors prevent staff from accessing the application for daily work tasks remains a common concern.
What is PointClickCare Point of Care?
PointClickCare Point of Care is a mobile clinical documentation app for front-line staff in long-term care facilities, integrated with the PointClickCare EHR.
It serves the job of bedside charting and task management to reduce operational friction for nursing staff, so the EHR remains the primary clinical workflow tool.
Current Momentum
v1.13 · 6mo ago
Zombie- Updated platform look and feel.
- Ships stability fixes for authentication.
Active Nemesis
WellSky Personal Care
By ClearCare Online
Other Rivals
7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸
MedicalNo ranking data
Rating Pulse 🇺🇸
Recent User Mood
What makes this app unique?
Loading...
What Are The Key Features?
Front-line clinical staff capture and distribute resident documentation directly at the point of care
Care staff view assigned tasks and schedules within the mobile interface to ensure compliance
Care staff receive immediate notifications and messages regarding resident status updates
Proprietary AI model identifies high-risk patients and surfaces critical condition changes
How much does it cost?
- Enterprise B2B pricing for healthcare organizations
- Requires existing PointClickCare EHR client status
The application functions as a free-to-download mobile extension of a mandatory B2B enterprise EHR subscription.
Who Built It?
Enrichment in progress
Publisher profile available very soon
What other apps does PointClickCare make?
What do users think recently?
Low confidence · 23 reviews analyzed
How did the latest release land?
What is the recent mood?
Recent user voice shows a upset sentiment. Users appreciate the mobile application provides a useful and simple interface for charting tasks on the go, but report persistent authentication errors prevent staff from accessing the application for daily work tasks and inconsistent ui elements and incorrect imagery confuse users during the clinical documentation process.
Limited review volume (23 reviews). Sentiment analysis will deepen as more data lands.
View the full user-sentiment analysis
Mood gauge, ratings & review-volume history, every praise / complaint / request, and sentiment over time.
What is the competitive landscape for PointClickCare Point of Care?
Where is it available?
Localized markets (1)
How's The Medical Market?
Market outlook for this category
Available very soon
Which niche is PointClickCare Point of Care in?
to document patient care at the bedside
Explore the full Clinical Documentation Loggers niche
Every app in this space — 1 tracked, the niche's live rankings, and Marlvel's editorial take on the job-to-be-done.
The rivals identified
Nemeses(1)
WellSky serves the exact same clinical bedside documentation and task management niche with a significantly larger user base and higher release velocity.
Differentiators
- Provides a comprehensive mobile-first task management suite that covers the full clinical documentation lifecycle
- Maintains a high-frequency release cadence of 5 updates in six months to ensure EHR compliance
- Offers deep integration with home care agency workflows that extends beyond simple bedside documentation
Head to head
WellSky dominates through broader operational scope; PointClickCare must leverage its native EHR integration to create a 'sticky' clinical workflow that is harder to replicate in third-party tools.
Contenders(2)
Direct competitor in the clinical documentation and Electronic Visit Verification (EVV) space for long-term care providers.
Differentiators
- Integrates mandatory Electronic Visit Verification (EVV) features directly into the clinical documentation workflow
- Focuses on compliance-heavy documentation requirements for home health agencies and long-term care facilities
Serves the same clinical provider audience with a focus on visit documentation and scheduling.
Differentiators
- Provides a specialized interface for clinicians to manage visit schedules alongside clinical documentation
- Targets the specific pain point of mobile-first visit verification for home health clinicians
Same space(1)
Adjacent medical category app focused on patient-side interaction rather than clinician-side documentation.
Differentiators
- Focuses on patient-facing features like appointment scheduling and bill payment rather than clinical bedside documentation
- Leverages a massive patient-side user base to drive engagement within the athenahealth ecosystem
New entrants(2)
Rapidly emerging threat with 12 releases in six months, shifting the focus toward staffing and shift management.
Differentiators
- Disrupts the clinical workflow by prioritizing on-demand shift discovery and credential management for PRN staff
- Aggressive release cycle allows for rapid iteration on clinician-facing scheduling and credentialing features
High-velocity app capturing the clinician's daily schedule, which is a critical precursor to bedside documentation.
Differentiators
- Builds a social-professional network around shift calendars to increase daily active usage among nurses
- Provides a highly intuitive calendar interface that simplifies complex shift rotations for clinical staff
Compare PointClickCare Point of Care against every rival
All rivals in one side-by-side table — identity, store metrics, ratings & sentiment, and strategic intel — plus a head-to-head page for each.
The outtake for PointClickCare Point of Care
Strengths to defend, gaps to attack
Core Strengths
- Native EHR integration creates a unified clinical data flow
- Bedside documentation reduces training overhead for existing staff
Critical Frictions
- Persistent authentication errors prevent daily usage
- 2.78-star rating indicates poor quality control
- Limited role-based access restricts utility to nursing assistants
Growth Levers
- Expansion of charting capabilities for licensed nursing staff
- Integration of wearable status alerts to justify enterprise pricing
Market Threats
- WellSky's aggressive release cadence
- ShiftKey's disruption of the clinician scheduling funnel
- Potential churn to platforms with higher mobile reliability
What are the next best moves?
Rebuild authentication module because login failures are the #1 complaint → restore daily active usage
High-frequency complaint theme regarding persistent lockout errors.
Trade-off: Push the AI-Informed Resident Status feature update to Q3 — authentication parity is a prerequisite for any clinical utility.
Audit UI imagery and keyboard interaction because inconsistent elements confuse users → reduce documentation errors
User feedback highlights identical icons for distinct tasks as a primary confusion point.
Trade-off: Pause the new onboarding tutorial sprint — fixing core documentation flow has higher impact on clinical accuracy.
A counter-intuitive read
The app's biggest risk is not a competitor feature, but its own authentication failure, which is actively driving users back to desktop terminals and negating the mobile-first value proposition.
Feature Gaps vs Competitors
- Broad home care operational tasks (available in WellSky but missing here)
- Electronic Visit Verification integration (available in MatrixCare but missing here)
Key Takeaways
PointClickCare secures institutional retention through native EHR integration, but persistent authentication failures render the mobile app unreliable for daily clinical work, so the PM must prioritize login stability to prevent staff from abandoning the mobile workflow entirely.
Where Is It Heading?
Declining
The market for clinical documentation is consolidating around high-reliability mobile tools that integrate directly with agency workflows. PointClickCare's current reliance on legacy authentication stability leaves it exposed to competitors like WellSky, so the PM must stabilize the mobile build to defend the EHR integration moat.
Persistent authentication failures in the latest release prevent daily usage, which compounds the rating drag already visible on the platform.
WellSky's higher release frequency suggests a more aggressive roadmap, which threatens to erode PointClickCare's clinical bedside documentation lead.