Report updated May 15, 2026
Raffle Pro
For users looking for a digital, shareable solution to conduct raffles or giveaways for groups.
Raffle Pro is a well-regarded utilities app that is available. With a 4.8/5 rating from 3.8K reviews, it maintains solid user satisfaction. Users particularly appreciate simple interface, though subscription pressure remains a common concern.
What is Raffle Pro?
Raffle Pro is a utility app for iOS that enables users to create raffle lists, assign coupons, and record video proof of winners for digital giveaways.
Users hire Raffle Pro to provide verifiable, shareable proof for giveaways, removing the social cost of perceived unfairness in group selections.
Current Momentum
v2.0 · 22mo ago
Zombie- Maintains high rating consistency.
- Quiet recent release cycle.
Active Nemesis
Fragmented niche
No dominant direct rival identified yet — see Other Rivals below.
Other Rivals
7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸
UtilitiesNo ranking data
Rating Pulse 🇺🇸
Recent User Mood
What makes this app unique?
What Does It Look Like?
Loading...
What Are The Key Features?
Create and manage multiple raffle lists with unlimited participant names
Assign specific coupons to individual participants within a raffle list
Record the raffle selection process as a video file directly within the app
How much does it cost?
- Free tier with limited functionality
- Annual auto-renewable subscription for full access
Monetization relies on an annual auto-renewable subscription model that gates core features like unlimited lists and video recording.
Who Built It?
Appcano
Providing social entertainment through interactive party games and utility tools. Focused on casual, synchronous experiences for social gatherings.
Portfolio
13
Apps
What other apps does Appcano make?
Adult Charades Party Game
Catch It! Phrase Party Games
Offline Games - No Wifi Arcade
Learn French for Beginners.
Learn Spanish for Beginners
Learn Arabic for Beginners
Explore the full Appcano report
Portfolio breakdown, audience, momentum, and every app published by Appcano.
What do users think recently?
Medium confidence · 49 reviews analyzed
How did the latest release land?
What is the recent mood?
Recent user voice shows a excited sentiment. Users appreciate simple interface, but report subscription pressure.
Limited review volume (49 reviews). Sentiment analysis will deepen as more data lands.
View the full user-sentiment analysis
Mood gauge, ratings & review-volume history, every praise / complaint / request, and sentiment over time.
What is the competitive landscape for Raffle Pro?
Where is it available?
Localized markets (6)
How's The Utilities Market?
How does it evolve in the Utilities market?
Raffle Pro maintains a 4.84 rating in the Utilities category, but its reliance on an annual subscription model limits its growth compared to ad-supported peers.
Rank progression
1 active ranking tracked — 30-day window
Which niche is Raffle Pro in?
to create and manage digital raffles
Explore the full Raffle Management Generators niche
Every app in this space — 1 tracked, the niche's live rankings, and Marlvel's editorial take on the job-to-be-done.
The rivals identified
Same space(4)
Both apps occupy the 'Utilities' space by providing specialized, single-purpose tools that simplify everyday digital tasks for mobile users.
Differentiators
- Focuses on privacy-first architecture, whereas Raffle Pro prioritizes social sharing and multimedia content creation.
- Provides dedicated history tracking for generated codes, a feature currently absent in Raffle Pro's workflow.
This app competes for the same 'Utilities' user base looking for visual, customizable tools to create and share digital content.
Differentiators
- Offers advanced animated LED scrolling effects that provide more visual flair than Raffle Pro's static lists.
- Includes specialized multimedia export options tailored for digital signage, contrasting with Raffle Pro's social-first video output.
While the core utility differs, it competes for the same 'Utilities' category real estate and user attention within the App Store.
Differentiators
- Leverages massive scale with over 93,000 ratings, creating a significant trust barrier for smaller utility apps.
- Provides high-value security features like biometric authentication and iCloud encryption that drive long-term user retention.
This app targets the same casual utility market, offering a niche functional tool that users keep installed for occasional, specific needs.
Differentiators
- Includes a premium ad-free subscription tier that creates a more direct monetization path than Raffle Pro.
- Features specialized sound frequency generation, catering to a distinct functional niche outside of Raffle Pro's scope.
New entrants(2)
This newcomer enters the Utilities category with a focus on visual customization, directly challenging the aesthetic appeal of Raffle Pro.
Differentiators
- Introduces advanced animation modes and gradient presets that allow for higher visual fidelity than Raffle Pro.
This app represents a high-frequency utility tool that competes for the same 'Utilities' category downloads and user screen time.
Differentiators
- Aggressive release cadence with four updates in six months shows a rapid iteration cycle for feature optimization.
Compare Raffle Pro against every rival
All rivals in one side-by-side table — identity, store metrics, ratings & sentiment, and strategic intel — plus a head-to-head page for each.
The outtake for Raffle Pro
Strengths to defend, gaps to attack
Core Strengths
- Video-recording mechanism provides verifiable proof for giveaways
- Clean interface reduces user friction
Critical Frictions
- Annual subscription model creates high barrier
- Lack of history tracking for past raffles
Growth Levers
- Introduce one-time purchase option for casuals
- Add history tracking to increase utility
Market Threats
- Competitors with visual flair capture attention
- Free ad-supported alternatives drain entry funnel
What are the next best moves?
Test one-time purchase tier because subscription-only model is the top complaint → increase conversion
Subscription pressure is the primary negative sentiment theme in reviews.
Trade-off: Pause the annual subscription price-test — conversion volume is the current priority.
Ship history tracking because it is a standard utility feature missing in current build → increase retention
Users explicitly request history tracking to manage past raffles.
Trade-off: Push the social sharing UI refresh to Q3 — history tracking has higher user-utility impact.
A counter-intuitive read
The subscription-only model is not a revenue driver but a growth ceiling, as the app's utility is too occasional to justify recurring payments for the average user.
Feature Gaps vs Competitors
- History tracking (available in Simple QR Code Generator but absent here)
Key Takeaways
Raffle Pro holds a strong niche through its video-recording proof mechanism, but the subscription-only model limits its reach against free alternatives, so the PM should prioritize a one-time purchase option to capture casual users.
Where Is It Heading?
Stable
The utility market is consolidating around high-frequency tools, leaving Raffle Pro's occasional-use model exposed to free, ad-supported rivals. Revenue growth depends on lowering the barrier to entry, as the current subscription-only model limits the user base to power users.
Subscription-only gating in the latest version creates high churn risk among casual users who only need occasional raffle tools.
Video-recording feature maintains high user satisfaction, providing a unique trust mechanism that competitors lack.