Report updated Apr 18, 2026

Overview · Full Intel report in progress

Showcase Cinemas - U.S. is an established entertainment app that is completely free. With a 4.9/5 rating from 12.8K reviews, it shows polarized user reception.

What is Showcase Cinemas - U.S.?

Showcase Cinemas - U.S. is an entertainment app designed to streamline the movie-going experience for theater patrons. It enables users to view showtimes, purchase tickets, and manage Starpass rewards directly from their mobile devices.

Current Momentum

v5.0 · 2w ago

Intense

Last updated 15d ago. 5 versions tracked.

Competition

Rivals identification in progress

7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸

Entertainment

No ranking data

Rating Pulse 🇺🇸

What makes this app unique?

What Does It Look Like?

What Are The Key Features?

Showtime BrowsingStandard

Allows users to view current movie schedules and availability at their local theaters.

Ticket PurchasingStandard

Provides a mobile interface for users to select seats and buy tickets for upcoming screenings.

Starpass RewardsStandard

Integrates a loyalty program that allows users to earn and track rewards for their cinema visits.

How much does it cost?

Free

Who Built It?

Showcase Cinemas app icon 1
Showcase Cinemas app icon 2
Showcase Cinemas app icon 3
Showcase Cinemas app icon 4

Showcase Cinemas

(6.5K)

Streamlining the movie-going experience for theater patrons. Providing digital access to showtimes, ticketing, and loyalty rewards.

Portfolio

3

Apps

Free 2
Entertainment50%
Entretenimiento50%

What other apps does Showcase Cinemas make?

Más Showcase

Más Showcase

Entertainment·3.5(6.5K)
View Intel →
Showcase ARG

Showcase ARG

Entretenimiento

Explore the full Showcase Cinemas report

Portfolio breakdown, audience, momentum, and every app published by Showcase Cinemas.

Go deeper

Analysis in progress, available soon

What do users think recently?

Analysis in progress, available soon

View the full user-sentiment analysis

Mood gauge, ratings & review-volume history, every praise / complaint / request, and sentiment over time.

Go deeper

Analysis in progress, available soon

What is the competitive landscape for Showcase Cinemas - U.S.?

How's The Entertainment Market?

Market outlook for this category

Available very soon

Strategic analysis coming soon

SWOT, key takeaways & outlook

The outtake for Showcase Cinemas - U.S.

Key Takeaways

While the app offers essential utility for ticketing and rewards, users report significant friction regarding seat selection policies and a lack of intuitive UI compared to the web experience.

Where Is It Heading?

Trend analysis

Available very soon

Disclosure: Independent intel to help mobile builders succeed.

AI-powered analysis with editorial review, built from publicly available sources. Marlvel.ai is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Showcase Cinemas - U.S., its developer, the app publisher, Apple, or Google Play. All trademarks, logos, and screenshots referenced remain the property of their respective owners.

Cite this report

Marlvel.ai. “Showcase Cinemas - U.S. Intelligence Report.” Updated Apr 18, 2026. https://marlvel.ai/apps/showcase-cinemas-u-s

Agent Markdown (.md)See methodologyContact support

Data licensed under CC-BY-NC 4.0