Start Page Redirect
For safari users on Apple devices who want to standardize their new tab experience across platforms.
Start Page Redirect is an established utilities app that is a paid app. With a 5.0/5 rating from 1 reviews, it shows polarized user reception.
What is Start Page Redirect?
Start Page Redirect is a Safari extension for Apple devices that allows users to set a custom website as their default new tab page.
Users hire this app to enforce a consistent, personalized browsing environment across their Apple devices, removing the friction of default browser start pages.
Current Momentum
v1.1 · 20mo ago
Zombie- Last major update released Sep 2024.
- Maintains stable utility-focused feature set.
Active Nemesis
Fragmented niche
No dominant direct rival identified yet — see Other Rivals below.
Other Rivals
7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸
UtilitiesNo ranking data
Rating Pulse 🇺🇸
What makes this app unique?
What Does It Look Like?
Loading...
What Are The Key Features?
Functions as a Safari extension to modify browser behavior across iOS, iPadOS, and macOS.
Overrides the default new tab page with a user-defined website address.
How much does it cost?
- One-time purchase at $0.99
Paid model at $0.99 provides a low-friction entry point for utility-focused Safari customization.
Who Built It?
Toast Studio Australia
Providing simple, utility-focused tools for daily tasks and personal health tracking. Toast Studio Australia builds focused, single-purpose apps for users seeking straightforward functionality.
Portfolio
5
Apps
What other apps does Toast Studio Australia make?
Explore the full Toast Studio Australia report
Portfolio breakdown, audience, momentum, and every app published by Toast Studio Australia.
What do users think recently?
Analysis in progress, available soon
View the full user-sentiment analysis
Mood gauge, ratings & review-volume history, every praise / complaint / request, and sentiment over time.
What is the competitive landscape for Start Page Redirect?
Where is it available?
Localized markets (1)
How's The Utilities Market?
How does it evolve in the Utilities market?
The app occupies a niche utility space within the Utilities category, relying on a $0.99 price point to capture users seeking browser customization without subscription overhead.
Rank progression
1 active ranking tracked — 30-day window
Which niche is Start Page Redirect in?
to customize browser new tab behavior
Explore the full Browser Customization Browsers niche
Every app in this space — 1 tracked, the niche's live rankings, and Marlvel's editorial take on the job-to-be-done.
The rivals identified
Same space(4)
This app competes by offering a specialized browsing experience that targets power users seeking AI-integrated utility, overlapping with the browser-centric focus of Start Page Redirect.
Differentiators
- Integrates AI platform aggregation directly into the browser interface for enhanced user productivity workflows.
- Provides a smart quick-action menu that simplifies navigation compared to standard browser tab management.
- Features an immersive full-screen mode that prioritizes content consumption over basic tab redirection utilities.
XDeck shares the same space by focusing on advanced window and layout management, appealing to users who want to customize their mobile browsing or productivity environment.
Differentiators
- Utilizes a multi-column layout system that allows for more complex information density than simple redirects.
- Implements gesture-based controls to manage screen real estate, offering a more tactile interface than static redirects.
- Includes advanced capture tools that provide utility beyond the basic tab-opening functionality of the target app.
While specialized for developers, this app competes for the same 'utility-focused' user base that prioritizes high-performance, custom-configured environments on iOS.
Differentiators
- Offers robust Mosh support for persistent connectivity, a critical feature for professional remote terminal users.
- Leverages iPadOS multi-window capabilities to provide a desktop-class experience that simple redirect tools cannot match.
- Maintains a high release cadence with five updates in six months, signaling strong developer commitment.
This app serves as a utility for specific enterprise workflows, competing for the attention of users who require highly configured, specialized browser or terminal environments.
Differentiators
- Provides specialized TN3270 emulation for legacy enterprise systems, targeting a niche but highly loyal user base.
- Includes built-in barcode scanning capabilities that extend the app's utility far beyond basic web navigation.
- Focuses on enterprise-grade security with SSL/TLS support, appealing to users with strict compliance requirements.
New entrants(1)
This newcomer matters because it introduces a vertical tab management paradigm that challenges the traditional tab-opening utility of Start Page Redirect.
Differentiators
- Prioritizes a vertical tab list interface which offers a more efficient way to manage multiple sessions.
Compare Start Page Redirect against every rival
All rivals in one side-by-side table — identity, store metrics, ratings & sentiment, and strategic intel — plus a head-to-head page for each.
The outtake for Start Page Redirect
Strengths to defend, gaps to attack
Core Strengths
- Safari extension architecture allows cross-platform consistency across iOS and macOS
Critical Frictions
- One-time $0.99 purchase model limits long-term development funding
- No recurring retention loop
Growth Levers
- Bundle with other Safari productivity extensions to increase average order value
Market Threats
- Browser-native updates could integrate redirect functionality
- High-cadence competitors like ShadowTerm capture power-user mindshare
What are the next best moves?
Bundle with other Safari utilities because the $0.99 price point limits revenue growth → increase average order value
The current one-time purchase model lacks the recurring revenue needed for long-term maintenance.
Trade-off: Pause new feature development on the core redirect tool — bundle packaging is higher priority.
A counter-intuitive read
The app's greatest risk is not competition, but the high probability of Safari native updates absorbing its core functionality, making a pivot to a broader utility suite necessary.
Feature Gaps vs Competitors
- Multi-window management (available in ShadowTerm but missing here)
- Gesture-based controls (available in XDeck but missing here)
Key Takeaways
The app provides a clear utility for Safari users, but the one-time purchase model limits its long-term viability, so the PM should explore bundling strategies to increase revenue per user.
Where Is It Heading?
Stable
The browser utility market is consolidating around multi-functional tools, leaving single-purpose redirects like this one exposed to native browser updates. The PM must diversify the feature set or bundle the app to maintain relevance against more comprehensive productivity tools.
The app maintains a stable utility-focused feature set, but the lack of recent feature expansion limits its ability to compete with high-cadence rivals.