STOPit App
For school districts, government agencies, and businesses seeking anonymous reporting and safety management tools for their communities.
STOPit App is a struggling productivity app that is a paid app. With a 1.7/5 rating from 2.7K reviews, it struggles with user retention. Users particularly appreciate anonymous reporting mechanism provides a sense of safety for students in dangerous school environments, though incompatible device errors prevent long-term users from reinstalling the application after seasonal breaks remains a common concern.
What is STOPit App?
STOPit is an anonymous incident reporting app for schools and organizations, available on iOS and Android.
Users hire the app to report safety concerns without fear of retaliation, serving as a critical bridge between students and institutional safety teams.
Current Momentum
v11.0 · 1w ago
Maintenance- Ships updated crisis counseling connection options.
- Expanded user information messaging features.
Active Nemesis
Rave Guardian
By Rave Mobile Safety
Other Rivals
7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸
ProductivityNo ranking data
Rating Pulse 🇺🇸
Recent User Mood
What makes this app unique?
Loading...
What Are The Key Features?
Users submit text, photos, or videos regarding safety concerns or misconduct without revealing identity
Enables administrators to communicate with anonymous reporters to ask questions or provide support
Direct in-app connection to trained counselors for immediate mental health support
How much does it cost?
- Free app download for end-users
- Enterprise/Institutional pricing via demo request
Monetization relies on B2B contracts with schools and organizations rather than consumer-facing subscriptions or ads.
Who Built It?
Enrichment in progress
Publisher profile available very soon
What other apps does Lightspeed Solutions make?
What do users think recently?
Low confidence · Latest 60 of 101 total reviews analyzed · Based on 101 reviews. Signal may be noisy.
How did the latest release land?
What is the recent mood?
Recent user voice shows a upset sentiment. Users appreciate anonymous reporting mechanism provides a sense of safety for students in dangerous school environments, but report incompatible device errors prevent long-term users from reinstalling the application after seasonal breaks and lack of school or organization registration options prevents new users from accessing core reporting features.
What Users Love
What Frustrates Users
What Users Want
View the full user-sentiment analysis
Mood gauge, ratings & review-volume history, every praise / complaint / request, and sentiment over time.
What is the competitive landscape for STOPit App?
Where is it available?
Localized markets (1)
How's The Productivity Market?
Market outlook for this category
Available very soon
Which niche is STOPit App in?
to anonymously report safety concerns and incidents
Explore the full Safety Reporting Chats niche
Every app in this space — 1 tracked, the niche's live rankings, and Marlvel's editorial take on the job-to-be-done.
The rivals identified
Nemeses(1)
Rave Guardian dominates the safety reporting niche with a massive user base and consistent feature updates, directly competing for the same institutional and community safety contracts.
Differentiators
- Integrates directly with campus emergency dispatch systems for real-time location tracking during active incidents.
- Offers a virtual escort feature that allows friends or campus security to monitor user transit.
- Provides a robust panic button functionality that triggers immediate alerts to pre-designated safety contacts.
Head to head
Target must pivot toward specialized anonymous reporting workflows to differentiate from Rave's broad-spectrum emergency safety suite.
Contenders(1)
P3 Tips serves as a direct alternative for anonymous reporting, leveraging a established network of law enforcement and school partnerships.
Differentiators
- Facilitates two-way communication between anonymous tipsters and law enforcement agencies for ongoing case investigation.
- Operates as a centralized platform for multiple regional crime-stopper programs, increasing its institutional footprint.
Same space(2)
Operates in the same productivity and reporting category, focusing on organizational compliance and incident management.
Differentiators
- Provides a web-first reporting interface that prioritizes organizational compliance documentation over mobile-first social safety.
- Targets corporate and institutional HR departments rather than the community-wide safety audience of the target app.
A specialized regional implementation of the P3 platform, demonstrating the viability of localized safety reporting apps.
Differentiators
- Hyper-focused on the Colorado school safety market, providing localized resources and state-specific emergency contact protocols.
- Utilizes a white-labeled version of the P3 infrastructure to maintain regional brand identity and trust.
New entrants(1)
Recent updates and active institutional backing from a major university hospital system signal a strong, localized emerging threat.
Differentiators
- Integrates crisis counseling services directly into the reporting flow, bridging the gap between reporting and mental health support.
- Leverages academic and clinical credibility to drive adoption within educational and healthcare-adjacent community environments.
Compare STOPit App against every rival
All rivals in one side-by-side table — identity, store metrics, ratings & sentiment, and strategic intel — plus a head-to-head page for each.
The outtake for STOPit App
Strengths to defend, gaps to attack
Core Strengths
- Two-way anonymous messenger facilitates investigative follow-up
- Crisis line integration expands platform into mental health resource
Critical Frictions
- 1.63-star average rating on iOS
- High volume of troll reviews undermining credibility
- Technical registration failures for new users
Growth Levers
- Expansion of school database to include missing institutions
- Integration of automated moderation to filter non-serious submissions
Market Threats
- Rave Guardian's emergency dispatch integration
- SafeUT's clinical credibility in the education sector
- Negative brand perception from public store reviews
What are the next best moves?
Audit school registration database because missing institutions is a top complaint → increase new-user conversion
Users report frustration when their specific educational institution is missing from the database.
Trade-off: Pause the UI redesign of the resource hub — registration access has higher impact on user acquisition.
Implement automated review moderation because troll reviews obscure utility → restore platform credibility
High volume of non-serious reviews undermines the perceived credibility of the safety tool.
Trade-off: Delay the addition of new resource hub categories — restoring credibility is critical for institutional retention.
A counter-intuitive read
The high volume of troll reviews is not just a nuisance, but a signal that the app's brand identity is misaligned with its core safety mission, requiring a pivot to a closed-access model.
Feature Gaps vs Competitors
- Real-time GPS tracking (available in Rave Guardian but absent here)
- Virtual escort features (available in Rave Guardian but absent here)
- Direct emergency dispatch integration (available in Rave Guardian but absent here)
Key Takeaways
The app provides a necessary safety utility, but its poor public rating and high volume of troll reviews threaten institutional trust, so the PM must prioritize registration stability and review moderation to protect the B2B contract base.
Where Is It Heading?
Declining
The safety reporting market is consolidating around platforms that offer integrated clinical and emergency dispatch services. STOPit's maintenance-mode posture leaves it exposed to competitors like SafeUT, which leverage academic credibility to capture the same institutional contracts.
Technical registration failures for new users prevent adoption, which compounds the existing rating drag and limits institutional growth.
The prevalence of troll reviews undermines the platform's credibility, which forces potential institutional clients to seek more professional safety alternatives.