David Young
For dedicated Microsoft Flight Simulator enthusiasts and long-haul virtual pilots.
Snapshot
Who is David Young?
Providing Microsoft Flight Simulator pilots with automated, hands-free descent management tools for long-haul flights.
Target audience
Rivals analysis in progress
Portfolio
Free 2Last updated
Beacon Scope
Publisher DNA
What defines David Young?
Publisher DNA
Primary focus
Flight simulation companion utilities
Scale
indie
Target audience
Dedicated Microsoft Flight Simulator enthusiasts and long-haul virtual pilots.
Signature Patterns
- •Companion-style utility requiring external PC bridge integration
- •Paid, one-time purchase model
- •Focus on niche simulation telemetry and automation
- •Direct integration with Microsoft Flight Simulator
Portfolio momentum
Released 1 update in the last 6 months, reflecting a focused, single-product development cycle.
Portfolio
What does David Young ship?
Apps
3 apps analysed
Analysis in progress
Analysis in progress
The Analyst's Read
The bottom line on David Young
Bottom line
This publisher is a specialized niche developer focused on enhancing the technical depth of flight simulation through mobile-PC synchronization. Their success is tied to the continued popularity of the Microsoft Flight Simulator platform rather than broad mobile market trends.
Frequently asked questions
How many apps does David Young publish?
What kind of apps does David Young make?
What is David Young's top app?
What fed this analysis
- Apps analyzed:
- 1
- With full intel:
- 0
- With overview:
- 1
- Website scraped:
- yes
- Social presence:
- yes