Empire Load

Empire Load

By ENK Logistic Group

Empire Load is a freight marketplace for independent box truck and cargo van operators to bid on loads and manage payments on iOS.

The App DNA

What makes this app unique?

The platform removes the friction of finding freight by allowing drivers to bid on loads tailored to their vehicle type, though financial transparency issues currently undermine this utility.

For Independent owner-operators of box trucks and cargo vans.

What does it look like?

Key features

Load Biddingedge

Drivers place bids on freight loads tailored to their vehicle type.

Flexible Payment Schedulingedge

Drivers choose their own payment timing, providing fast access to earnings.

How much does it cost?

freeFree to download and use

The platform is free to download, likely monetizing via transaction fees or service commissions.

Velocity

Dormant developmentopaqueShow more...

Empire Load has been inactive for 611 days, falling well outside the threshold for active development. The only available release history consists of a single minor bug fix, indicating no meaningful feature updates or operational support. Given the lack of activity for over 20 months, the app is classified as a zombie project.

See all version history

Who built it?

ENK Logistic Group

1 app tracked · Business

Explore the full publisher profile

User Sentiment

What do users think recently?

Fresh user feedback skews upset. Users appreciate the quick pay settlement process provides reliable and fast access to earnings for dedicated drivers and the dispatch team maintains consistent communication and availability to keep drivers busy with active loads.

How are ratings & reviews evolving?

App Store
3.53 · 114

What users say, by theme

What Users Love
  • The quick pay settlement process provides reliable and fast access to earnings for dedicated drivers
  • The dispatch team maintains consistent communication and availability to keep drivers busy with active loads
What Frustrates Users
  • Users report the app and company engage in deceptive billing practices by charging monthly fees after deletion
+ 2 more themes
What Users Want 1 request inside

39 of 39 recent reviews analyzed · high confidence · Upset overall

Read the full review analysis

Unlock 2 more frustration themes and 1 user request, each backed by review evidence.

Access the full report for free

Competition

Competitive landscape for Empire Load

How's the Business market?

Empire Load maintains a 3.53-star rating across 114 total platform reviews. The lack of updates since December 2024 suggests a stagnant market position that fails to address recurring financial complaints.

Read the market outlook

The rivals identified

Unlock the deeper market read.

Access the full report for free

The Analyst's Read

Key takeaways for Empire Load

Where is it heading?

The freight marketplace space is consolidating, and Empire Load's failure to maintain its platform or resolve financial disputes leaves it exposed to more reliable competitors. Without an immediate audit of billing and payment practices, the platform will likely face continued rating erosion and potential removal from app stores.

  • Stalled development cadence (no updates since late 2024) prevents the team from addressing critical payment dispute complaints, accelerating user churn.
  • Users report: Persistent allegations of withheld payments and deceptive billing practices create a high risk of platform de-listing and regulatory intervention.

The SWOT

Core Strengths
  • Bidding mechanism filters loads by vehicle type
  • Flexible payment scheduling enables fast earnings access
Critical Frictions 3 weaknesses inside
Growth Levers
  • Implement return-load matching to increase driver utilization
Market Threats 1 threat identified

Next best moves

1 Pivot

Audit billing and payment logic because users report unauthorized charges and withheld funds → restore trust

The counter-intuitive read

The lack of updates is not a sign of stability…

Read the full take

Since the last report: Empire Load exhibits no functional product changes, maintaining its 20-month development dormancy. The analysis now emphasizes the escalation of regulatory and de-listing risks stemming from unresolved financial disputes.

Bottom line

Users report: Allegations of withheld payments and deceptive billing practices invalidate the platform's value proposition, as these financial risks outweigh the benefits of the bidding interface.

Unlock 3 critical frictions, 1 market threat and the analyst’s take.

Access the full report for free

FAQ

Is Empire Load safe for owner-operators?
Users report significant concerns regarding payment withholding and unauthorized billing, suggesting high financial risk for operators using the platform.
How does Empire Load handle payments?
The platform offers flexible payment scheduling, but reviews allege that the company frequently withholds payments for completed loads and engages in deceptive billing.
Are there alternatives to Empire Load for finding freight?
Drivers should look for established freight marketplaces with transparent payment histories and active development cycles to avoid the financial risks reported with Empire Load.

Sources

  1. [1] App Store, source

Report last updated

Disclosure: Independent intel to help mobile builders succeed.

AI-powered analysis with automated quality gates, built from publicly available sources. Marlvel.ai is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Empire Load, its developer, the app publisher, Apple, or Google Play. All trademarks, logos, and screenshots referenced remain the property of their respective owners.

What's new

Empire Load exhibits no functional product changes, maintaining its 20-month development dormancy. The analysis now emphasizes the escalation of regulatory and de-listing risks stemming from unresolved financial disputes.

added

Regulatory Risk Identification

shifted

Escalated De-listing Risk

added

Specific Billing Weakness

Cite this report

Marlvel.ai. “Empire Load Intelligence Report.” Updated Aug 19, 2026. https://marlvel.ai/apps/empire-load

Agent Markdown (.md)See methodologyContact support

Data licensed under CC-BY-NC 4.0