Finnish-Polish Translator
For language learners, students, and travelers requiring Finnish-Polish translation support.
Finnish-Polish Translator is an established education app that is completely free.
What is Finnish-Polish Translator?
Finnish-Polish Translator is an ad-supported utility app for Android that provides text and voice translation between Finnish and Polish.
Users hire this app for quick, offline-accessible translation of phrases, serving the needs of students and travelers who require reliable, low-friction linguistic support.
Current Momentum
v2.4 · 17mo ago
Zombie- No notable feature updates since 2016.
- Maintenance mode limits competitive growth.
Active Nemesis
Russian - English Translator
By Suvorov-Development
Other Rivals
7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸
EducationNo ranking data
Rating Pulse 🇺🇸
Gathering signals...
What makes this app unique?
What Does It Look Like?
Loading...
What Are The Key Features?
Translates words and complete sentences between Finnish and Polish
Captures spoken language for translation processing
Stores translated queries locally for access without network connectivity
How much does it cost?
- Free access to all features
Ad-supported free model with no IAP or subscription gates.
Who Built It?
Klays-Development
Providing quick, offline-accessible language translation tools for travelers and students. Focused on simple, utility-driven linguistic support.
Portfolio
13
Apps
What other apps does Klays-Development make?
Dutch-French Translator
Haitian Creole-English Transl
Arabic-Swedish Translator
Hungarian-Greek Translator
Finnish-Spanish Translator
Czech-English Translator
Explore the full Klays-Development report
Portfolio breakdown, audience, momentum, and every app published by Klays-Development.
What do users think recently?
Analysis in progress, available soon
What is the competitive landscape for Finnish-Polish Translator?
Where is it available?
Localized markets (1)
How's The Education Market?
How does it evolve in the Education market?
The app occupies a niche utility space for the Finnish-Polish language pair, but the lack of updates since 2016 prevents it from competing with the feature-rich translation suites that dominate the category.
Rank progression
1 active ranking tracked — 30-day window
Which niche is Finnish-Polish Translator in?
to translate between Finnish and Polish languages
Explore the full Translation Translators niche
Every app in this space — 191 tracked, the niche's live rankings, and Marlvel's editorial take on the job-to-be-done.
The rivals identified
Nemeses(1)
This app dominates the translation category with massive scale and advanced utility features, directly competing for the same language-learning and travel-focused user base.
Differentiators
- Offers robust offline mode capabilities that allow users to translate without active internet connectivity
- Integrates advanced text recognition from images, enabling users to translate physical signage and documents
- Provides high-fidelity voice recognition features that facilitate real-time, hands-free communication for travelers
Head to head
The target app must prioritize adding offline functionality and voice input to remain relevant against this feature-rich incumbent.
Contenders(4)
This app competes by targeting the same educational and travel-oriented demographic through a similar utility-first translation model.
Differentiators
- Includes a dedicated offline dictionary feature that provides value even when the user is disconnected
- Features integrated audio pronunciation tools to assist users in mastering the spoken nuances of the language
This app serves as a direct functional alternative for users seeking simple, bilingual translation tools for specific language pairs.
Differentiators
- Provides a dedicated voice translation interface that streamlines the experience for quick, on-the-go verbal exchanges
- Focuses on a clean, bilingual support structure that simplifies the user journey for non-native speakers
This app challenges the target by expanding beyond basic translation into gamified learning and AI-powered conversational practice.
Differentiators
- Implements gamified learning elements that significantly increase user retention compared to static translation tools
- Utilizes AI-powered conversation modules to provide users with interactive practice rather than just word-for-word conversion
This app competes by offering system-level integration features that improve the utility of the translation process for daily tasks.
Differentiators
- Supports system-wide sharing integration, allowing users to translate text directly from other apps on their device
- Provides high-quality pronunciation audio that helps users bridge the gap between written text and spoken language
Same space(3)
This app occupies the same niche utility space by providing specialized dictionary overlays for specific language pairs.
Differentiators
- Utilizes a unique pop-up dictionary overlay that allows for translation without leaving the current active application
- Targets a highly specific linguistic demographic, creating a loyal but narrow user base for niche translation
This app is a direct peer in the translation utility category, sharing a similar feature set and developer approach.
Differentiators
- Includes a favorites management system that allows users to save and revisit frequently used translated phrases
- Offers system-wide sharing integration to enhance the efficiency of translation workflows across the mobile operating system
This app functions as a direct peer, providing basic translation services for a specific language pair within the education category.
Differentiators
- Features a dedicated 'favourites' save function that helps users build a personal library of essential vocabulary
- Provides integrated pronunciation audio to assist users in learning the correct phonetic delivery of translated terms
Compare Finnish-Polish Translator against every rival
All rivals in one side-by-side table — identity, store metrics, ratings & sentiment, and strategic intel — plus a head-to-head page for each.
The outtake for Finnish-Polish Translator
Strengths to defend, gaps to attack
Core Strengths
- Offline-first architecture ensures utility in low-connectivity environments
- Favorites system enables personalized vocabulary building for repeat learners
Critical Frictions
- Stagnant update cadence since 2016 limits feature growth
- Lack of multimodal inputs (OCR, image translation) reduces competitive relevance
Growth Levers
- Integration of AI-powered conversational practice could differentiate the app
- Wearable integration would capture on-the-go traveler segments
Market Threats
- Multimodal translation tools are shifting user expectations
- Larger incumbents with OCR capabilities are consolidating the translation category
What are the next best moves?
Audit current codebase to assess feasibility of modernizing the translation engine
The app has not seen a major update since 2016, creating a high risk of technical debt and user churn.
Trade-off: Pause all marketing spend — the product is currently too stagnant to justify acquisition costs.
A counter-intuitive read
The app's lack of updates is not just a weakness, but a signal that the niche Finnish-Polish market is too small to support the R&D costs of modern AI-translation features.
Feature Gaps vs Competitors
- Image-based text recognition (available in Russian - English Translator)
- System-wide sharing integration (available in English Tagalog Translator)
- Gamified learning modules (available in English to Nepali Translator +)
Key Takeaways
The app provides a functional, offline-first tool for a niche language pair, but its lack of development since 2016 makes it highly vulnerable to modern, AI-integrated competitors, so the PM should prioritize a technical audit to determine if the product is worth a feature-led pivot.
Where Is It Heading?
Stable
The translation market is consolidating around multimodal, AI-powered tools that offer more than simple text conversion. This app's current posture is exposed, as its static feature set cannot compete with the rapid innovation cycles of larger incumbents, so the PM must decide whether to sunset the product or pivot to a more specialized, high-value linguistic niche.
The app remains in maintenance mode with no significant feature additions, signaling a lack of investment in the current user base.
Competitors are aggressively adding AI and multimodal features, which will likely accelerate the migration of the target audience to more capable tools.