The Great White App icon
The Great White App

Sustainable Oceans Society

App Store

Report updated May 10, 2026

Overview · Full Intel report in progress

The Great White App is an established entertainment app that is a paid app.

What is The Great White App?

The Great White App is a tracking tool developed by the Sustainable Oceans Society that allows users to monitor the migration patterns of tagged Great White Sharks in New Zealand. The app provides a live map interface where users can view shark locations, access individual shark profiles, and browse photos. Proceeds from the app support ongoing shark research and conservation efforts.

Current Momentum

v2.1 · 1mo ago

Active

Last updated 45d ago. 4 versions tracked.

Competition

Rivals identification in progress

7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸

Entertainment
#74
101

Rating Pulse 🇺🇸

Gathering signals...

What makes this app unique?

What Does It Look Like?

What Are The Key Features?

Live Shark Tracking MapStandard

An interactive map that displays real-time locations of tagged sharks whenever they surface.

Shark ProfilesStandard

Educational content featuring stories and photos for each tracked shark.

Migration TrackingStandard

Visual data showing the movement and migration paths of sharks over time.

How much does it cost?

Paid

Who Built It?

Sustainable Oceans Society app icon

Supporting marine conservation research by providing public access to real-time Great White Shark migration data.

Portfolio

1

Apps

Explore the full Sustainable Oceans Society report

Portfolio breakdown, audience, momentum, and every app published by Sustainable Oceans Society.

Go deeper

Analysis in progress, available soon

What do users think recently?

Analysis in progress, available soon

Analysis in progress, available soon

What is the competitive landscape for The Great White App?

How's The Entertainment Market?

How does it evolve in the Entertainment market?

Rank progression

10 active rankings tracked — 30-day window

Strategic analysis coming soon

SWOT, key takeaways & outlook

The outtake for The Great White App

Key Takeaways

This paid app serves as a funding mechanism for the Sustainable Oceans Society's long-term Great White shark research project.

Where Is It Heading?

Trend analysis

Available very soon

Disclosure: Independent intel to help mobile builders succeed.

AI-powered analysis with editorial review, built from publicly available sources. Marlvel.ai is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by The Great White App, its developer, the app publisher, Apple, or Google Play. All trademarks, logos, and screenshots referenced remain the property of their respective owners.

Cite this report

Marlvel.ai. “The Great White App Intelligence Report.” Updated May 10, 2026. https://marlvel.ai/apps/nz-co-sustainableoceansociety-greatwhiteapp

Agent Markdown (.md)See methodologyContact support

Data licensed under CC-BY-NC 4.0