Report updated May 21, 2026
Punjabi Contemporary Bible
For punjabi-speaking individuals seeking native-language scripture and bilingual English NIV study tools.
Punjabi Contemporary Bible is an established book app that is completely free.
What is Punjabi Contemporary Bible?
The Punjabi Contemporary Bible is a free, ad-free mobile scripture reader for Punjabi-speaking users on iOS and Android.
Users hire this app for distraction-free access to native-language scripture and bilingual study tools, avoiding the social noise and account requirements of larger platforms.
Current Momentum
v1.3 · 8mo ago
Zombie- Maintains core scripture reading utility.
- Last major update September 2025.
Active Nemesis
Bible
By Life.Church
Other Rivals
7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸
BookNo ranking data
Rating Pulse 🇺🇸
Gathering signals...
What makes this app unique?
Loading...
What Are The Key Features?
Displays Biblica Punjabi Contemporary Version alongside the English NIV.
Integrated audio playback for Old Testament scripture.
Embedded video summaries for Old Testament books.
How much does it cost?
- Completely free, ad-free, and no-cost access
Operates as a non-profit ministry tool with no monetization.
Who Built It?
Biblica
Providing global access to the Bible through a vast library of localized, digital translations. Their mission is to make scripture accessible to diverse linguistic communities worldwide.
Portfolio
13
Apps
What other apps does Biblica make?
Explore the full Biblica report
Portfolio breakdown, audience, momentum, and every app published by Biblica.
What do users think recently?
Analysis in progress, available soon
What is the competitive landscape for Punjabi Contemporary Bible?
Where is it available?
Localized markets (1)
How's The Book Market?
Market outlook for this category
Available very soon
Which niche is Punjabi Contemporary Bible in?
Explore the full Bible Study Readers niche
Every app in this space — 734 tracked, the niche's live rankings, and Marlvel's editorial take on the job-to-be-done.
The rivals identified
Nemeses(1)
This app directly competes by offering a bilingual, side-by-side reading experience for a specific language pair, mirroring the core value proposition of the Punjabi Contemporary Bible.
Contenders(4)
This app targets the study-oriented segment of the Bible-reading market by providing visual aids and historical context.
This app competes by aggregating multiple translations and study tools, appealing to users who want a comprehensive library in one place.
As a bilingual audio-enabled Bible app, it serves as a direct functional alternative for users seeking language-learning or parallel-text religious study.
This app competes for the same religious study audience by offering reference materials and deep-dive content that complements standard Bible reading.
Same space(3)
It competes for the same audience of users seeking to learn a foundational religious language or script.
This app competes for the same user base interested in structured, daily engagement with foundational religious texts.
It serves the same demographic of users looking for daily, structured religious study through digital platforms.
Differentiators
- Integrates audio shiurim (lessons) that provide auditory learning paths alongside the written text
- Curates in-depth articles that offer theological context beyond the raw scripture provided by the target
Compare Punjabi Contemporary Bible against every rival
All rivals in one side-by-side table — identity, store metrics, ratings & sentiment, and strategic intel — plus a head-to-head page for each.
The outtake for Punjabi Contemporary Bible
Strengths to defend, gaps to attack
Core Strengths
- Ad-free, cost-free environment without registration requirements
- Focused, distraction-free experience for the Punjabi-speaking community
Critical Frictions
- No social study features or reading plans
- Lacks cross-platform synchronization
- No user-account system for progress tracking
Growth Levers
- Integrate community-driven reading plans
- Add offline-first architecture for regions with unstable connectivity
Market Threats
- Global Bible apps with massive translation libraries
- Rising demand for gamified religious habit-building tools
What are the next best moves?
Ship offline-first architecture because connectivity is a primary barrier in target regions → increase daily session reliability
Competitors like Every Dictionary offer offline-first architectures that ensure study resources remain accessible without internet connectivity.
Trade-off: Push the video-summary expansion to Q4 — offline access has higher utility for the core Punjabi-speaking demographic.
A counter-intuitive read
The app's lack of social features is a strategic advantage, as it avoids the social-cost of entry that drives users away from the bloated, account-gated interfaces of global Bible apps.
Feature Gaps vs Competitors
- Offline-first architecture (available in Every Dictionary)
- Gamified progress tracking (available in FaithED)
- Granular annotation tools (available in Kelime Meali)
Key Takeaways
The app provides a clean, distraction-free utility for Punjabi speakers, but it lacks the social and habit-building features required to compete with global Bible platforms, so the team should prioritize offline-first access to secure its utility-based moat.
Where Is It Heading?
Stable
The market for religious scripture tools is consolidating around apps that offer integrated study plans and social habit-building. Without adding recurring engagement loops, this app will remain a secondary reference tool rather than a primary daily habit.
The latest updates focus on stability rather than feature expansion, indicating a maintenance-mode posture that risks falling behind more active competitors.