Shopping Empire
For casual mobile gamers interested in simulation and management-style idle games.
Shopping Empire is an established games app that is completely free. With a 3.8/5 rating from 53 reviews, it shows polarized user reception. Users particularly appreciate absence of intrusive advertisements creates a clean and enjoyable play experience for users, though content exhaustion occurs rapidly as the game lacks progression beyond the ninth level remains a common concern.
What is Shopping Empire?
Shopping Empire is an idle arcade mall management game for casual players on iOS and Android.
Users hire the app for low-stakes retail simulation, but the current content wall forces them to abandon the game once they exhaust the initial nine levels.
Current Momentum
v1.1 · 1mo ago
Maintenance- Ships general content updates.
- Maintains stable ad-free user base.
Active Nemesis
Idle Supermarket Tycoon - Shop
By Codigames
Other Rivals
7-Day Rank Pulse 🇺🇸
GamesNo ranking data
Rating Pulse 🇺🇸
Recent User Mood
What makes this app unique?
What Does It Look Like?
Loading...
What Are The Key Features?
Automated revenue generation from mall stores and worker management systems
Unlockable shop types ranging from fashion boutiques to tech outlets
Recruitment and assignment of employees to optimize mall efficiency
Structured task lists providing rewards and leveling progression
How much does it cost?
- Free-to-play with ad support
Monetization relies entirely on ad-supported gameplay with no IAP offers currently listed.
Who Built It?
Supercent
Creating accessible, bite-sized mobile gaming experiences that turn brief moments of daily life into fun. Leveraging data-driven insights to scale hyper-casual titles globally.
Portfolio
13
Apps
What other apps does Supercent make?
Burger Please!
Downhill Racer
Suzy's Food Restaurant Game
Match Clash: 3 Puzzle Game
Dragon Burst: Ball Shooter
Pizza Ready!
Explore the full Supercent report
Portfolio breakdown, audience, momentum, and every app published by Supercent.
What do users think recently?
Medium confidence · 19 reviews analyzed
How did the latest release land?
What is the recent mood?
Recent user voice shows a mixed sentiment. Users appreciate absence of intrusive advertisements creates a clean and enjoyable play experience for users, but report content exhaustion occurs rapidly as the game lacks progression beyond the ninth level.
Limited review volume (19 reviews). Sentiment analysis will deepen as more data lands.
View the full user-sentiment analysis
Mood gauge, ratings & review-volume history, every praise / complaint / request, and sentiment over time.
What is the competitive landscape for Shopping Empire?
How's The Games Market?
Market outlook for this category
Available very soon
The rivals identified
Nemeses(1)
This is the definitive market leader in the retail-idle niche, sharing the exact same core loop of store expansion and management as Shopping Empire.
Differentiators
- Features a highly polished progression system that balances store automation with manual management tasks
- Utilizes a proven, long-term live-ops calendar that keeps players engaged far beyond the initial launch
- Offers a deep, multi-layered economy that prevents the mid-game stagnation common in smaller idle titles
Head to head
The target app must prioritize content depth and live-ops stability to compete with the established retention mechanics of this market leader.
Contenders(1)
Direct thematic overlap in the shopping mall management space, serving as the closest alternative for users seeking a mall-specific experience.
Differentiators
- Focuses specifically on fashion retail aesthetics which differentiates it from general supermarket or grocery-based idle games
- Provides a more niche, visually-driven experience that appeals to players prioritizing store customization over raw efficiency
Same space(3)
Represents the 'arcade-idle' evolution, focusing on tactile, character-driven movement rather than purely menu-based management.
Differentiators
- Prioritizes direct player control and character movement, bridging the gap between idle games and action-arcade
- Simplified, high-satisfaction core loop focuses on immediate feedback and rapid task completion cycles
Shares the same developer and core management-loop DNA as the market leader, representing a strong adjacent sub-genre.
Differentiators
- Implements complex staff management and service quality metrics that add depth beyond simple store expansion
- Utilizes a sophisticated prestige system that encourages long-term play through permanent upgrades and reset bonuses
While the theme is mining, it is the industry benchmark for idle-tycoon mechanics and feature velocity.
Differentiators
- Sets the industry standard for frequent, high-impact feature updates and seasonal event integration
- Advanced social features like leaderboards and team-based challenges create a strong community-driven retention loop
Compare Shopping Empire against every rival
All rivals in one side-by-side table — identity, store metrics, ratings & sentiment, and strategic intel — plus a head-to-head page for each.
The outtake for Shopping Empire
Strengths to defend, gaps to attack
Core Strengths
- Ad-free gameplay loop sustains high initial user satisfaction
- Clean UI/UX reduces friction for casual entry
Critical Frictions
- Content wall at level nine caps retention
- Technical interaction bugs in shop management block progression
Growth Levers
- Implementation of a prestige system could extend gameplay duration
- Seasonal event integration would drive recurring engagement
Market Threats
- Established idle-tycoon titles with aggressive live-ops cycles siphon player attention
- Lack of IAP monetization limits revenue per user
What are the next best moves?
Ship content expansion beyond level nine because users report content exhaustion → increase long-term retention
Multiple reviews cite the level-nine wall as the primary reason for churn.
Trade-off: Pause the UI polish sprint — content depth has a higher impact on retention than visual tweaks.
Audit shop management interaction logic because users report inability to unlock cafe tables → reduce early-funnel churn
Interaction failures with in-game objects are preventing users from completing existing levels.
Trade-off: Deprioritize the new shop-type asset creation — fixing existing blockers is more critical for current player retention.
A counter-intuitive read
The lack of ads is a strategic liability rather than a strength, as it prevents the game from funding the live-ops content updates required to survive in the idle-tycoon category.
Feature Gaps vs Competitors
- Prestige system (available in Idle Hotel Empire Tycoon)
- Social leaderboards (available in Idle Miner Tycoon)
Key Takeaways
The app succeeds in attracting casual players through an ad-free experience, but the hard content wall at level nine prevents long-term retention, so the PM must prioritize content scaling to avoid losing the user base to live-ops-heavy competitors.
Where Is It Heading?
Mixed Signals
The idle-tycoon market is consolidating around titles with deep live-ops and social features, leaving static games like Shopping Empire exposed. Without a shift toward recurring content updates, the app will struggle to maintain its current user base against competitors that offer permanent progression loops.
The hard content wall at level nine triggers immediate churn, which prevents the game from building a sustainable long-term player base.
Recent updates focused on stability, but the lack of new content expansion continues to frustrate the most active users.