Retro Racing icon
Retro Racing 2 icon
Retro Racing 2 DX icon
+1

Mr Qwak

For casual mobile gamers seeking accessible, short-session racing experiences that do not require complex controls.

4apps2.9(235)Games

Snapshot

Who is Mr Qwak?

Delivering accessible, one-handed racing experiences for mobile users. Focused on touch-first mechanics that prioritize ease of play.

Target audience

Casual mobile gamers seeking accessibleShort-session racing experiences that do not require complex controls

Rivals analysis in progress

Portfolio

Free 1
4
apps
Games3

Last updated

Retro Racing 2

v1.2.1

1.4y ago

Active

Publisher DNA

What defines Mr Qwak?

Publisher DNA

Primary focus

Mobile racing games · arcade-style mechanics

Scale

indie

Target audience

Casual mobile gamers seeking accessible, short-session racing experiences that do not require complex controls.

Signature Patterns

  • Strict focus on portrait-mode, one-handed gameplay mechanics
  • 2D top-down arcade racing visual and physics style
  • Hybrid monetization strategy utilizing both paid and freemium models
  • Emphasis on performance-based vehicle upgrades and power-up systems
Active

Portfolio momentum

Released 5 updates across 3 apps in the last 6 months, with the most recent title launched in November 2025.

Last release 17d agoActive apps 3

Portfolio

What does Mr Qwak ship?

Apps

4 apps analysed

Retro Racing icon
Retro Racing

Race in portrait mode with one hand — no need to flip your phone.

4.6(88)
View Intel →
Retro Racing 2 icon
Retro Racing 2

Classic Arcade 2D Formula Fun!

4.0(147)
View Intel →

Single-market publisher, every app ships only to United States.

Based on 1 of 4 apps with localized market data, more coverage rolling in as scans complete · last scanned .

Americas (1)

  • United States1 / 1

Core markets (1/1 apps)

United States

The Analyst's Read

The bottom line on Mr Qwak

Bottom line

Mr Qwak Limited is a focused indie studio that has successfully carved out a niche in the arcade racing category by prioritizing accessibility and touch-first design. Their disciplined iteration on core racing mechanics demonstrates a clear product-market fit for casual mobile users.

Frequently asked questions

How many apps does Mr Qwak publish?
Mr Qwak has 4 apps tracked by Marlvel, primarily in the Games category.
What kind of apps does Mr Qwak make?
Mr Qwak's portfolio is concentrated in Games, with an average rating of 2.9/5 across rated apps.
What is Mr Qwak's top app?
By review volume across the portfolio, Retro Racing 2 is Mr Qwak's best-known app tracked by Marlvel.
In how many countries are Mr Qwak's apps available?
Marlvel has tracked Mr Qwak's apps across 1 country.

What fed this analysis

Apps analyzed:
3
With full intel:
0
With overview:
3
Website scraped:
yes
Social presence:
yes

Disclosure: Independent intel to help mobile builders succeed.

AI-powered analysis with automated quality gates, built from publicly available sources. Marlvel.ai is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Mr Qwak, its developer, the app publisher, Apple, or Google Play. All trademarks, logos, and screenshots referenced remain the property of their respective owners.

Cite this report

Marlvel.ai. “Mr Qwak intelligence.” Updated 2026-05-04. https://marlvel.ai/publishers/mr-qwak-limited

See methodologyContact support

Data licensed under CC-BY-NC 4.0